题名: 口味偏好、購買涉入程度與消費者購物傾向之關聯性探討

关键词: 口味偏好;購買涉入;購物傾向;Taste Preference;Purchase Involvement;Shopping Tendencies

摘要: 近年來,英美行為心理學家透過大量的事實研究發現,偏好不同口味的人,其反映出的人格特質也不盡相同。而具有不同人格特質的消費者,其表現出的社會活動與消費行為是可以被預測的。由此可推論,從飲食口味偏好背後所隱含之人格特質可以觀察出個人之購買行為,並進一步了解其購物傾向類型。另一方面,「購買涉入程度」亦可作為預測消費者行為的重要工具,藉此區分出消費者的購物型態。但國內外目前尚無探討消費者口味偏好、購買涉入程度與購物傾向之關聯性研究,故本研究屬於初探性研究,初步分析不同口味偏好以及手機購買涉入程度與購物傾向之間是否具有關聯性,以及不同口味偏好、購買涉入程度及購物傾向類型下的消費者特性(人口統計變數)又是否具有相異性。

本研究採問卷調查的方式,對淡江大學商管兩院在職專班學生進行口味偏好、手機購買涉入程度、購物傾向以及人口統計之調查,共發放474份問卷,而後採用SPSS軟體進行統計分析,驗證27項假設。研究結果發現:

一、不同口味偏好的消費者其手機購買涉入程度沒有顯著差異。

二、不同口味偏好之消費者在炫耀購物型傾向上有顯著差異存在,但對衝動購物型、市場行家型、理性決策型三種購物傾向則無顯著差異。並進一步得知,辣味偏好者較其他口味明顯擁有炫耀性購物傾向類型之特質。

三、手機購買涉入程度高者,其呈現出之購物傾向以炫耀購物型為主;而手機購買涉入程度低者,其呈現出之購物傾向則以衝動購物型為主。

四、消費者之口味偏好不會因人口統計變數的不同而有所差異。

五、消費者之手機購買涉入程度高、低會因性別以及年齡的不同而有所差異。

六、消費者之購物傾向類型會因性別的不同而有所差異。

In recent years, behavioristic psychologists have drawn the findings that the person who prefers different taste has different personality trait. The social activities and consumption behaviors that the consumers with different personality traits performed could be predicted . It infers that according to the personality traits, it can examine the buying behavior of the individual, and know the style of shopping tendencies. On the other hand, “ Purchase Involvement” also can be an important tool to predict the consumer behavior and distinguish the style of shopping tendencies. However, there are not any studies about the relationships among the taste preference, purchase involvement and the shopping tendencies of the consumers in the foreign or domestic countries. Therefore, the study is a exploratory research to analyze the relationship among the taste preference, purchase involvement and the shopping tendencies of the consumers, and to examine the difference among consumers with different taste preference, purchase involvement levels and shopping tendencies on the demographics.

The questionnaire survey method was used to collect the taste preference, purchase involvement of the mobile phone, shopping tendencies and demographic data of the students of In-Service Master Program of Business and Management Administration, Tamkang University. Then the data was analyzed by using SPSS software and tried to verify 27 hypotheses. From the study, we have drawn the findings as follow:

1.Consumers with different taste preference were not significantly different on the purchase involvement levels of the mobile phone.

2.Consumers with high and low purchase involvement levels were significantly different on the Conspicuous-Buying Style, but were not significantly different on the Impulsive-Buying Style, Market Maven Style and Rational-Buying Style. And comparing to the other three styles, the consumers who prefer spicy taste obviously shows more conspicuous.

3.Consumers with high purchase involvement levels obviously show the shopping tendencies of Conspicuous-Buying Style. And Consumers with low purchase involvement levels obviously show the shopping tendencies of Impulsive-Buying Style.

4.Consumers with different taste preference were not significantly different on the demographics variables including sex, age, job, years of work experience, education, marriage condition and monthly income.

5.Consumers with high and low purchase involvement levels were significantly different on the demographics variables including sex and age.

6.Consumers with different shopping tendencies were significantly different from sex.