題名: 臺灣主機板產業品牌與代工雙向並行之市場競爭策略分析 : 以微星公司為例

其他題名: An analysis of OBM/OEM competitive strategies on Taiwan's main board industry : a case study of MSI corporation

關鍵詞: 主機板;競爭策略;五力分析;價值鏈分析;SWOT分析;Main Board;Competitive Strategy;5 Forces;Value Chain;SWOT

摘要: 國內主機板產業歷經二十餘年來的努力,已成為我國重要的資訊電子產業之一,根據資策會MIC與經濟部ITIS計劃統計,2005年台灣主機板業者已囊括幾乎百分之百之全球市場佔有率,各廠商所進行之商業行為,也將緊密地牽動整個產業之變化。

我國高科技產業由於上、中、下游供應鏈完整,產業環境高度整合,良好的研發設計能力,彈性而有效率的生產管理,迅速的市場導入能力,產品品質穩定及低生產成本都具國際之競爭優勢,儼然已成為其他國家或地區主機板產業潛在進入者的進入障礙。

隨著科技進步帶領個人電腦市場需求的快速成長,PC產業至今已步入成熟期,近年來該產業未能出現帶動龐大商機的殺手級應用,市場需求僅賴換機、升級動機維繫,身處於成熟產業中的企業該如何面對多面的產業競爭,並保持其原有的優勢,始不至於被其他競爭者所取代,並希望透過產業結構及競爭策略的分析來找出合適的經營策略模式。

本研究將以文獻分析法作為依據,透過個案研究之方式與次級資料的蒐集來進行分析,並選擇微星公司主機板事業群作為研究對象。首先,運用麥可.波特(Michael E. Porter)的五力分析來了解主機板產業所面臨的環境變動、產業結構、市場概況及未來趨勢。其次,再運用價值鏈分析來了解個案公司之競爭實力,最後以SWOT分析評估個案公司之競爭優劣勢,並對其未來應發展之競爭策略及經營管理所需強化之方向提出建議。

After 20 years efforts, the Main Board industry had been becomes one of the most important industries in Taiwan. According to MIC and ITIS, our Main Board industry enjoy almost 100% market share worldwide. Therefore, transactions between companies also closely influence the entire industry.

With below advantages, our Hi-Tech Industry has caused barrier to foreign companies who plan to expand their business on main board market.

1. Completed supply chain

2. High industry integration

3. Superior product development and design ability

4. Flexible and efficient production management

5. Rapid market access ability

6. Stable product quality

7. Low production cost

8. Globalization competitive advantage

The demand of PC market had been rapid growth because of technology, but the industry had been gotten into mature stage in recent years. The industry does not have any killer application to bring dramatic business opportunity on PC related products. The demand merely depends on upgrade and replacement. How does the company facing competition and retain its advantage, so that it will not lose its competitiveness than other companies. Through this research, we hope to find a suitable business strategy by analyzed industry structure and competitive strategy.

This research utilized MSI as an empirical case study and analyzed through literature review and secondary data collection. First at all, we apply Mr. Porter’s 5 Forces Analysis to evaluate changes of environment on Main Board industry, industry structure, general market situation and its future trend. Second, we apply Value Chain Analysis to get individual company’s competitive advantage. Then, we apply SWOT analysis to evaluate individual company’s strength and weakness on their specific strategy. Finally, we provide suggestions to individual company in this research on how to strengthen the competitiveness on business and management.