题名: 論如何健全我國專利聯盟規範之研究

关键词: 專利聯盟;公平交易法;Patent Pools;Fair Trade Act

摘要: 在知識經濟的時代,歐美國家藉由良好的專利制度鼓勵企業創新研發,將研發成果轉換成專利權,再將專利技術授權給技術輸入國從事代工製造,收取大筆的權利金,然而亦使得製造一項高科技產品往往就涉及數百件的專利,而透過專利聯盟可整合互補性資源,降低訴訟成本,分擔研發風險,並可促使產業標準形成,對整體社會實具有良好助益,但專利聯盟亦可排除市場內的競爭對手,致使市場上出現不公平競爭之情事,例如共同限制價格、產量或是搭售等等,都是專利聯盟運作時常見的法律問題,必須藉由專利聯盟之相關規範管制之。

本文分析國內飛利浦光碟授權案,認為我國相關規範例如公平交易法及審理技術授權協議案件處理原則尚未十分健全。在美國主管機關係根據當前之產業經濟狀況來制定審理專利聯盟之規範,以合理原則來衡量專利聯盟授權行為合法性,並建立商業審查信函制度,使得專利聯盟更有合法性依據。就我國目前之產經狀況而言,較難研發出具有關鍵地位之專利,我國屬於被授權國家,因此專利聯盟對於我國廠商是否造成不公平競爭情況,應該特別注意。然而我國並沒有一套針對專利聯盟協議審理準則,故本文以美國之專利聯盟相關規範及案例作為標竿,並依據我國目前經濟發展階段,提出對於我國對於專利聯盟之內部合作關係與外部授權行為之合法要件,以做為我國主管機關審理相關案件之依據。

In the age of knowledge-based economy, United States and Europe encourage enterprises to innovate through sound patent rights system. High technology companies use patent rights or other intellectual property rights to protect their innovative achievements, and license their patented technologies to the countries which adopt patented technologies to manufacture for acquiring a huge amount of royalty. Therefore making a high technology product involves hundreds of patent rights to manufacture. Patent pools licensing agreement could integrate complementary resource, decreasing litigation cost of interested parties, sharing members’ innovative risk, and promote industry standards. However the patentees could eliminate competitors in the market through patent pools licensing, and bring unjust competition in the market. For example, price-fixing, outputs restriction, or tying agreement which license unessential patents in package licensing.

This article analyze patent pool case in Taiwan to figure out the rules of patent pools in Taiwan are incomplete. United States authority makes laws depending on current economic situation and judge the legality of patent pools under the rules of reason. Besides, the authority of United Stated establish investigation in advance as Business Review Letters to make patent pools license agreements are base on definite legality. Under the current economic situation in Taiwan, the companies are short of essential patents, but often play the role of the licensee. Therefore the authority in Taiwan should pay attention to the unjust competition of patent pools for preventing Taiwan companies from damage. In Taiwan, however, licensors and licensees couldn’t follow rules definitely because lacking a set of the guideline for patent pools licensing agreements. This article uses the rules and case in United States as reference and estimates the current economic situation in Taiwan, recommending the way of completing the rules of patent pools in Taiwan. This Article’s suggestion includes the safe zone of internal collaboration and the external licensing in patent pools, as the authority in Taiwan a judging criterion.