题名: 臺灣進口價格匯率轉嫁效果分析 : 運輸設備、小客車與貨車實證研究

关键词: 匯率轉嫁;運輸設備;小客車;貨車;Exchange Rate Pass Through;Transportation Devices;Sedans;Trucks

摘要: 本文實證研究台灣地區運輸設備、小客車與貨車的進口價格匯率轉嫁效果。實證估計分別採用1996年至2008年之月資料與季資料進行。實證估計結果如下:進口價格的匯率轉嫁效果確實存在,惟轉嫁效果僅為部分並依產業別而異。競爭程度較高的運輸設備轉嫁程度偏低,而受到市場區隔影響的進口小客車之轉嫁彈性較高。此外,短期內貨車的轉嫁彈性值不顯著的負值。長期下,以上三項產品進口價格的匯率轉嫁彈性值皆偏低。此結果顯示,運輸設備類產品具有強烈的市場區隔現象。

This thesis empirically estimate the exchange rate pass through effects of import prices in transportation devices, sedans and trucks in Taiwan. Using monthly as well as quarterly data for the period between 1996 and 2008, the estimated elasticities of exchange rate pass through vary across industries. The exchange rate pass through effects of transportation devices is low because of the highly competitiveness in the domestic market. Highly market segmentation existed between domestic made and foreign made sedans cause the higher pass through effects in this item. There are insignificant negative pass through effect on the prices of imported truck, due perhaps to measurement errors. In the long run, prices of all three transportation equipments broadly or narrowly defined have shown lower elasticities of exchange rate pass through.