Title: 中國對外直接投資之實證研究

Other Titles: An empirical study on China's outwards foreign direct investment

Keywords: 中國;對外直接投資;經濟全球化;影響因素;China;OFDI;Globalization;OFDI determinants

Abstract: 本文蒐集企業對外直接投資之相關文獻,選擇地主國相對中國的平均每人所得、地主國的GDP成長率、中國對地主國的進出口額、距離以及衡量中國轉型經濟特性之變數,如匯率、品牌、外匯存底以及科技水準等變數。用以驗證2003年至2007年這5年間,影響中國對40個對外直接投資地主國直接投資之因素。

實證結果顯示,在地主國相對中國的平均每人所得之變數的觀察上,發現中國偏向投資在經濟相對成熟之國家或地區。而中國對外直接投資與其出口呈正向關係,與進口呈反向關係。另外,匯率、品牌、外匯存底以及科技水準此四變數亦是中國對外直接投資的影響因素,至於地主國的GDP成長率以及距離則無明顯的影響力。

This paper reviews and introduces the general theory of OFDI. Then proceed to select the factors of relative GDP per capita, GDP growth rate, export, import, distance, exchange rate, brand, reserve, and science and technology capability to analyze the main factors affecting China’s OFDI in 40 host countries from 2003 to 2007.

According to the empirical evidence of this investigation, if a country with relatively mature economic, may have encouraged China to invest in it. Export has had a positive influence in stimulating China’s OFDI. By contrast, the finding for import is a negative effect. Moreover, exchange rate, brand, reserve and science and technology capability are the basic factors to grow China’s OFDI. GDP growth rate and distance variables have shown no significant influence on China’s OFDI.