Title: 臺灣手機產業顧客忠誠驅動因子之研究 : 以信任為中介變數

Other Titles: A study of customer loyalty drivers in Taiwan mobile phone industry : trust as mediating variable.

Keywords: 驅動因子;顧客忠誠;信任;Driver;Mobile Phone;Customer Loyalty;Trust

Abstract: 台灣手機已蔚為國人日常生活中不可或缺的一部份,其關係度與日俱增,同時手機產業,更是目前我國整體通訊產業成長的主要驅動產業。而由於台灣手機市場已趨於飽和,如何建立顧客的品牌忠誠度,以保有既有的顧客,乃是當前台灣手機品牌業者,最應關注的行銷課題。

本研究希望藉由探討消費者驅動因子、品牌驅動因子與社會驅動因子,三項品牌忠誠的前置變數,以了解何者為驅動台灣手機品牌忠誠之關鍵因子,在現今CRM(Customer Relation Management)的時代,許多文獻一再證明顧客必須先有一定程度的信任後,才能有所謂的顧客忠誠,因此本研究亦想知道前述的消費者、品牌及社會等三項驅動因子是直接影響顧客忠誠的發生,亦或如同Harries & Goode所說,必須透過信任,才能導致顧客忠誠。本研究以台灣本島曾使用手機的消費者為研究對象,採便利抽樣以網路及紙本調查方式蒐集資料,主要以結構方程式模式(Structural Equation Modeling, SEM)及SPSS進行資料分析,研究結論與發現描述如下:

ㄧ、手機品牌業者應致力於品牌熟悉度的提升。

二、手機品牌業者應著力於手機使用愉悅價值感的創新開發。

三、產品社會地位的形塑,有賴堅實的品牌信任為後盾。

四、品牌信任關係的維繫,絕不可偏廢。

The three drivers’ factors of consumer, brand, society and trust are the major antecedents of customer loyalty, and loyal customers may buy more, have a positive word-of-mouth effect. Also we know that the cost of selling to new customers is much higher than the cost of selling to existing customers. In this context, the main aim is to explore the relationships between these factors and customer loyalty, and the trust as mediating effect among these factors and customer loyalty in Taiwan mobile phone sector.

Research is conducted via questionnaire survey among a sample of mobile phone users and a total of 200 valid replies are obtained. The data was analyzed by structural equation modeling (SEM) in order to examine all the relationships between variables in the model.

The findings supported the most proposed hypotheses, which are consistent with the theoretical framework. Results indicate that partially drivers’ factors having a direct effect on customer loyalty as well as having an indirect effect via trust.

In order to better understand customer loyalty, as well as the antecedents’ variables of drivers’ factors of consumer, brand, society and trust should be taken into consideration. The mobile phone operators should effort on brand familiarity, innovation the cheerfulness of usage, and concentrate on winning its consumers’ trust because of this shift in competition.