Title: 以創新與技術研發為競爭策略之競爭優勢分析 : 以通訊產業H公司為例

Other Titles: Analyze the strategy of competitive advantages from innovation and R&D : an example of h company in communication industry

Keywords: 創新;技術研發;競爭優勢;競爭策略;innovation;R&D;Strategy of competitive advantage

Abstract: 從過去台灣產業演進的過程分析,可以發現在經濟發展初期和中期,只要生產要素具有國際比較利益或優勢,產業結構就會發生自動調整的力量,例如當人工成本明顯上漲後,台灣產業就開始轉移到藉由資金與土地成本之相對優勢,來發展資本密集產業。然而,此一階段有一共同特色,就是產業在創新誘因以及創新需求方面較低,產業競爭基礎主要聚焦在較低的人工成本、土地成本、建廠成本、資金成本等方面。

最近十年,台灣經濟步入中高度開發階段,各類要素成本均不再相對低廉,且原先發展的工業多已進入成熟階段,後進國家亦可利用標準化技術以及成熟的設備來製造。在此一情境下,產業結構的提升必須依賴後天的創新及研發技術,才能推動產業結構的再造,在全球新競爭者不斷加入後,已面臨嚴酷的微利化,想要突破此一瓶頸開創新局,創新與研發技術是唯一的出路,似乎並無比較利益可以讓這些產業自動轉型,此議題在本論文研究中被視為探討的重點之ㄧ。

企業持續的成長是以創新(Innovation)為原動力,配合時代需求,不斷創造往前推進的力量,再加上研發技術(R&D)的建立,通路、服務或經營模式來配合環境的更新。總而言之,這些優良企業均能保持「動態前進策略」,以因應時代之急速變化,進而掌握競爭優勢,不斷茁壯成長。臺灣通訊業過去受惠於研發技術之急速發展,及市場擴大,實現了跳躍式成長模式,然近年來因競爭者之增加及日益劇增的全球化競爭環境,令經營者面臨比

以往更多風險及不確定因素。本研究經過文獻之研讀、個案分析、及筆者個人之研究,對通訊產業未來之競爭提供了新的發展思維和策略。

Based on the analysis of the development process of Taiwan industry, we can find that the industry structure will adjust itself if there is an advantage of production elements over international competitions during its early and middle stage of development. For example, when the labor cost rises, Taiwan Industry will leverage its advantage of capital and land cost to develop capital-intensive industries. The feature of this stage is that the incentive and necessity for innovation is much less so that the competitive foundation is focused on lower cost of labor, land, construction, capital, etc.

For the past ten years, Taiwan economy has entered a stage of highly developed, each cost of element is no longer comparatively low. Also, developing industries have become mature and therefore new entrants can use standardized technology and mature equipment to make a production. Under this circumstance, to renovate the industry structure, it needs to be upgraded by innovation and R&D. When there are more and more competitors coming into play, the profit is getting less and less. To make a breakthrough, innovation and R&D is the only way to go. However, it seems that there is no comparative advantage to make the industry adjust itself to the new environment, which is the key issue that will be addressed in this thesis.

Innovation is the engine for the sustainable growth of a firm to push forward the needs of each time period. Besides, it is the build-up of R&D, channel, service and business model to tie up with the environmental renewal. In a word, the good companies always have dynamic progressive strategy to adapt to fast changes, and thus control competitive and keep growing. Taiwan communication industry has realized the rapid growth model thanks to the fast technology development and expansion of market. However, with the increasing number of competitors and keener global competition, the management is facing more risks and uncertainties. This research is based on the historical materials, case studies, and the author’s study to provide the communication industry with new thinking and strategy for the future competition.