题名: 臺灣地區外商銀行水平式合併之業務績效評估

关键词: 併購;績效評估;資源配置;BCG矩陣;Merger and Acquisition;Performancd Evaluation;Resources Allocation;BCG Model

摘要: 本研究試圖從商業銀行長期發展的角度,應BCG矩陣概念,與評估公司整體績效表現時,考慮到資源配置,導入能反應銀行真實價值的評估模式。針對自第二次金融改革後,本研究以2007年的三個外商銀行併購台灣地區銀行之案例為主要研究對象。首先按短期放款、中長期放款與存款三大業務的資源配置績效評估模型顯示出來,並檢視外商銀行與被併購銀行間業務的替代性與互補性;將圖形之概念轉換為可比較的量化分數,對台灣地區共39家商業銀行與個案中的3家外商銀行其績效指數作排名。研究結果顯示外商銀行與被併購銀行之間的業務具互補性。而從資源配置績效表現上可發現績效的良窳並不影響併購意願。

This research tries the angle that develops over a long period of time from the commercial bank, in response to BCG matrix concept, with valuation when the company whole results express consider a resource allocation, the ducting can respond the valuation mode of the bank true value.Aim at after for the second time financial reform, this research with three foreign commercial banks in 2007 go to merge the case of Taiwanese bank is main research object. Press the short date loan first, medium long term loan and deposit the resource allocation performance evaluation model of three greatest businesses to suggest, and examine a foreign commercial bank to go with merge a bank business of act for substitution and complementarity with each other. The converting the concept of sketch turns a score for the comparable quantity and goes its results index number to make placing to 39 total commercial banks in Taiwan and 3 foreign commercial banks in the individual case. The research shows that the foreign commercial banks and merged business banks complement each other perfectly. And can find that the good and bad of results doesn''t influence merger will from the performance of the resource allocation.