題名: A study on effect of life style on product involvement and brand equity : a case of mobile phone in Taiwan

其他題名: 消費者生活型態對產品涉入程度與品牌權益影響之研究 : 以台灣地區行動電話為例

關鍵詞: 生活型態;產品涉入;品牌權益;Life Style;Product Involvement;Brand Equity

摘要: 在消費者行為中,消費者類型決定了購買決策之涉入程度與品牌權益認知,而決定消費者類型的因素,依據「消費者行為學」之理論,有地理性、心理性與人口統計學因素,其中心理性因素中,主要乃是受到消費者生活型態之影響,成為界定消費者類型中,最重要的一個因素。本研究乃是希望透過研究生活型態與人口統計變數之因素,區分出消費者類型,進而探討消費者購買決策中的影響因子,能夠提供制定行銷策略與建議時,重要的參考依據之一。

本研究利用問卷調查法,採用便利抽樣,調查台灣地區行動電話消費者之使用特性,探討消費者對購買行動電話之品牌權益與產品涉入之影響,並分析不同生活型態與人口統計變數的消費族群對品牌權益與產品涉入因素構面是否有顯著差異,透過資料的蒐集,及統計方法的使用,如:因素分析、集群分析、變異數分析、交叉分析法、信度分析、卡方檢定等方法,分析統計數據,歸納出本研究的研究結果與發現。

一、不同的消費者類型,有著不同的購買行為。相同的產品,也可能因為不同的消費者類型,對於產品涉入與品牌權益有著不同的同意度。

二、消費者對行動電話之產品涉入與品牌權益認知受到生活型態中的規律自我族、務實保守族與時髦品味族等各族群影響,而生活型態對於產品涉入的程度與品牌權益認知有顯著差異,其中時髦品味族對於產品涉入與品牌權益的同意度最高。

三、消費者對行動電話之產品涉入與品牌權益認知受到人口統計變數中的性別、年齡、教育程度、職業與收入等因素影響,而人口統計變數對於產品涉入的程度與品牌權益認知有顯著差異,其中性別對於產品涉入與品牌權益達顯著性最高。

關鍵字:生活型態、產品涉入、品牌權益

In purchase behavior, the level of product involvement and the perception of brand equity are decided by consumers. They differ from different consumer categories influenced by geographic, demographic and psychographic factors. Life style could be considered as the most important factor which affects the formation of consumer categories. From research on effects of life style on involvement and brand equity, we can easily discover consumers’ life attitude and purchase habit, and understand our customers more. It is important for organizations when they try to make marketing strategies without wasting any resources.

This study is going to research consumer behavior of mobile phone in Taiwan market, and convenience sampling is utilized to gather related information. According to research goal and research hypotheses, Factor Analysis, Cluster Analysis, ANOVA Analysis, Analysis of Cross Tabulations, Scale Reliability Analysis, and Chi-Square Test are used.

1. Different consumer categories lead to different consumer behavior. Same products with different consumer categories would be perceived in different ways.

2. Life style has a significant impact on product involvement, and life style has a significant impact on brand equity. And “Stylish life style” has a higher level of product involvement and perception of brand equity than other groups of life style.

3. Demographic variables have a significant impact on product involvement, and demographic variables have a significant impact on brand equity. And “Gender” is the most important variable which influences the level of product involvement and perception of brand equity than other demographic variables.