题名: 臺北地區餐廳消費者購買決策過程之研究 : 以淡江大學EMBA和IMBA碩士在職專班為例

关键词: 餐廳;消費者行為;決策過程;購買決策;Restaurant;Consumer Behavior;decision-making process;purchase decision

摘要: 本研究主要在探究消費者於餐廳的購買決策過程,並瞭解不同社經背景的消費者,其購買決策過程是否有所差異。本研究以EKB決策模式為研究架構,採用問卷調查方法,以淡江大學EMBA和IMBA碩士在職專班的學生為對象,共回收有效問卷240份。所得資料以頻次分析、敘述性分析、卡方檢定、因素分析等統計方法來進行分析。

研究結果發現: 一、發現消費者選擇到餐廳用餐的主要動機,大都是為了和親朋好友,以及家人的聚餐,或者純粹只為享受美食或商務洽談為主。 二、消費者在選擇餐廳聚餐時,其主要的資訊蒐集來源是同事親友的口碑相傳,其次為自身的過往經驗,接著是網際網路、報章雜誌,以及電視廣播等資訊來源。 三、消費者在選擇餐廳時主要考慮的餐廳屬性,經由因素分析找出了「服務人員」、「餐點多樣美味」、「知名風格」、「價格」等四個因素。四、消費者的口味偏好第一的是清淡的;餐廳用餐的預算,大多數的受測者願意花費301~900 元。消費者偏好的前五名餐廳類型依序為:日式餐廳、中式或台式餐廳、火鍋店、南洋餐廳(泰式、越南、印度)、咖啡簡餐。五、研究發現社經背景只有在用餐預算上有顯著的差異效果。

The purpose of this study is to investigate the process of consumer’s buying decision-making in selection of restaurant, and the difference between consumers on demographics and purchase decision process. By using the consumer behavior model, established by Engel, Kollat & Blackwell in 1960.

A total 240 of questionnaires are collected, and using frequency analysis, descriptive analysis, chi-square test, and factor analysis to analyze the collected data. The results of the study were summarized as follows:

1. The motivation of Consumers’ to choice restaurant are with family, friends, enjoying by self, and with business purpose.

2. The information of Consumers’ search/resource are mainly from word of mouth, experience, internet, newspaper, magazine, TV and radio.

3. The important restaurant’s attributes are including “service personal factor”, “multi and delicious factor”, “famous-stylist factor”, and “price factor”.

4. Consumers’ preferred pattern of restaurant are Japanese food, Chinese food, Hot-pot food, South Asian food and Coffee & Fast-food restaurant.

5. Consumers are significantly difference on the demographics variables only in budget spending.