Title: 臺北市機油顧客市場區隔之研究

Other Titles: A study of motor oil market segmentation in Taipei City

Keywords: 生活型態;市場區隔;集群分析;汽車機油;台北;Lifestyle;Market Segmentation;Motor Oil;Cluster Analysis;Taipei

Abstract: 伴隨著汽車市場的活絡,相對車主對愛車的保養也是很重視的一環,也使得汽車保養廠或消費者對機油的需求也跟著提升。在競爭激烈的汽車機油市場中,單靠與汽車業者的結盟(如指定用油)來增加銷售量是不夠的,必須進一步瞭解到消費者本生的特性,故機油業者該如何尋求其目標市場,並依據目標市場消費者之需求提供最適之產品。

本研究以一般生活型態為區隔變數,同時引入人口統計變數來加以研究。以居住在台北市且使用汽車機油的消費者為抽樣對象,採隨機抽樣,有效問卷有570份。

研究結果發現: 1. 以三十四題AIO量表,透過因素分析萃取出「家庭自律因素」、「名牌時尚因素」、「情感衝動因素」、「社交公關因素」及「活力創新因素」等五個生活型態因素。2. 依集群及鑑別分析,區隔為三個市場區隔,分別命名為「行為外控群」、「社交時尚群」及「家庭事業兼顧群」。3. 三個市場區隔與人口統計變數中的「年齡」、「婚姻狀況」、「職業」有關,表示三個市場區隔在這些人口統計變的分佈上有顯著差異。

Coupling with the active growing of Taiwan automobile market, the car owner sore emphasized on car maintenance, the demand for car maintenance shop and motor oil are increasing. Due to the fierce competition in Taiwan car motor oil market a further attributes are needed to create the competitive advantage.

The purpose of this research is to use the lifestyle variables as segmentation bases. A total of 570 questionnaires are collected from the Taipei motor oil users. The research findings are as follows:

1. On 34 questions of lifestyle (AIO) questionnaires by using the Factor analysis to format five factors, namely, “Family Discipline”, “ Fashion brand”, “Feeling Emotion”, “Socialization Active”, and “Creativity Active”.

2. By using Cluster and Discriminated analysis, respondent samples can be segmented into three market segments, namely, “External – Control behavior”, “Fashion Socialization”, and “Family – Business”. The three market segments and eight lifestyle factors both have significant differences.

3. The three market segments have significant difference on “age”, “marriage condition”, and “occupation”.