题名: Research of positioning of OEM/ODM in Taiwan information industry

关键词: 原始設備製造商;原始設計製造廠商;蘭開斯特模型;資訊產業;OEM;ODM;Lancaster Model;Information Industry

摘要: 影響著資訊產業兩個主要的潮流趨勢. 第一是愈來愈多的電子產品持續地被價格的壓力所影響. 第二就是中國與其他亞洲國家的崛起已經顯露出重要的影響力. 而這些國家在愈來愈激烈的利潤壓力下,儼然變成為低成本的生產製造中心的地區; 也變成為在成長中的亞洲區域電子市場裡,潛在的新市場機會.

因此, 增加銷售的數量與減少成本就成為資訊產業應對的方法. 所以愈來愈多的自有品牌電腦公司試著去尋找OEM/ODM代工夥伴去幫忙製造與設計產品. 這樣的話, 自有品牌的廠商就可以關注在行銷的策略上, 也可以獲得便宜又多樣的產品在市場上銷售.

我們將會使用消費者需求的Lancaster模型(Lancaster, 1966)去分析與檢驗在成本/品質, 研發速度/客製化, 與生產能力的方面上多種屬性的權數. 這篇論文的目的就是要去測試與證明在供應商自己所提供的產品與消費者所需求的產品之間相互的關係與程度上OEM/ODM供應商全部的能力. 然後, 分析供應商需改善的屬性並對其提出一些建議.

關鍵詞:原始設備製造商, 原始設計製造廠商, 蘭開斯特模型, 資訊產業

Two major trends are affecting the information industry. First, pricing pressure continues to affect more and more electronics-based products. Second, China and other Asian countries have emerged as crucial forces. First, these countries which intensify pressure on margins are as low-cost locations for manufacturing centers, and then, they are as potential new market opportunities in serving the growing Asian domestic electronics market.

Consequently, increasing the sales quantities and decreasing the cost are the corresponding methods of the companies in information industry. Therefore, more and more OBM computer companies try to search the OEM/ODM companies to help them to manufacture and design the product. They can focus on the marketing strategy, and get cheaper and diversified products for sale.

We will use the Lancaster model of consumer demand (Lancaster, 1966) to analyze and check the weight of multi-attributes such as Cost/Quality, Development speed / Customization, and Production ability. The purpose of this research is to test and verify on the total ability of OEM/ODM suppliers for the interrelations and levels between the products provided from supplier and the customer’s demands of the product. And then, analysis which attributes the supplier should to improve and give some suggestions.