题名: 懷舊/非懷舊廣告在不同產品涉入下廣告效果之研究 : 以懷舊傾向做為干擾變數

关键词: 懷舊;懷舊廣告;懷舊傾向;產品涉入;廣告效果;廣告態度中介;Nostalgia;Nostalgic AD;Nostalgia Proneness;Involvement of Products;Ad Effectiveness;Advertising Attitude Mediate Model

摘要: 人總是在失去一些東西後,才會知道曾經擁有的可貴,所以人在面對不確定的未來,也只有過去是可以咀嚼玩味的,我們的日常生活似乎也已經離不開那種能讓我們覺得苦中帶甜、若有似無的懷舊情緒。因此很多廠商和廣告公司開始喚起消費者回到過去,懷舊風潮因而隨著這一波懷念過去的浪潮,襲捲整個消費市場。

本研究將以Lutz, Mackinzie, Belch(1982)整理出的四種廣告態度中介模式來探討懷舊/非懷舊廣告在不同產品涉入下之廣告效果,並且找出最適之廣告態度中介模式與路徑,而本研究也以Holbrook(1993; 1994)所提的懷舊傾向當做干擾變數,去探討不同涉入程度的產品使用懷舊與非懷舊廣告之廣告效果是否會因為消費者之懷舊傾向而有所影響,除此之外,本研究也試圖找出不同懷舊傾向群的人,他們所在意的與懷舊有關之消費經驗。而本研究將採用結構方程模式(structural equation modeling, SEM)來進行分析,而主要的研究發現描述如下:

一、懷舊廣告是有影響力的

由本研究的結論可以得知,懷舊廣告可以引發消費者對於廣告中的產品,產生較大的購買意圖,所以懷舊廣告的確有較好的廣告效果而又以消費者在購買時不會花太多心力的低涉入產品有較好的效果。

二、懷舊傾向可視為一種有效的市場區隔變數

懷舊傾向是一種個人潛在的特質,經由本研究之結果也可以發現,懷舊廣告對於不同懷舊傾向的人會帶來不同的廣告效果,因此在廠商應針對自己的客群進行分析,先瞭解他們的懷舊傾向,再針對不同懷舊傾向的客群播出不同的懷舊廣告。

People always treasure something after they lose it. Nowadays, people are becoming increasingly uncertain and anxious about the future, many marketers and advertising company are encouraging consumers to "return to the pasts." With the rise of nostalgia in the popular culture, we could see more and more nostalgic Ads being broadcasted.

The study used four kinds of Advertising Attitude Mediate Models (Lutz, Mackinzie, Belch 1982) to measure Nostalgic Ads with different involvement of products, while trying to find out which model fits nostalgic Ads the most. Nostalgia proneness is a potential fact of individual character, so it may vary among consumers (Holbrook 1993; 1994). The study took Nostalgia Proneness as a moderating variable to measure whether the nostalgic Ads’ effectiveness between people who are in high and low nostalgia proneness is different or not.