題名: Study for Japanese CVS (lawson) strategic formulation at phase of full market : opening in Shanghai

其他題名: 便利商店在上海市場開放下的策略形成之探討 : 以日商羅森為例

摘要: 近十年來急速的經濟成長,加上2004年末即將開放的市場背景,這樣戲劇性的環境變化下,上海的角色勢必從世界的工廠躍為世界的消費者。在羅森的使命陳述“一切為了客戶”前提之下,本文將討論羅森—上海便利店的模範企業—在新的環境下如何達到他們的目的“The Hot Station in the Neighborhood”,透過分析各種環境因素,如:內部環經、產業環境、及總體環境來做策略選擇, 再經由個案分析後本文發現上述三種環境影響羅森的關鍵因素如下:

一、內部環境關鍵因素:和當地員工“面對面的溝通”。

二、產業環境關鍵因素:與當地的stakeholder“合作”。

三、總體環境關鍵因素:提供上海人民“便利的生活”。

經過上述分析後,目前羅森在上海的競爭選擇為:“一切為了上海”,即建議羅森將焦點集中在上海的投資以將羅森的缺點轉化為競爭優勢。

Under the dramatic environmental changing backgrounds such as rocket economic growth in this decade and full market opening against foreign capitals at the ends of 2004, Shanghai, which have more than half of CVS in China, is surely starting to change its rule from “world factory” to “world customer”. In this thesis, how Lawson, Shanghai CVS model of Sino-Japanese enterprise, will take a strategic choice at this stage, and how they will be able to accomplish its vision “The hot station in the neighborhood” under new environmental conditions is mainly analyzed through its surrounding various influential environmental elements including internal, industrial and macro environment under its mission Statement “For the Customer”. As the result of analysis, our findings are presented below:

for Shanghai people

As the result of three different level of environment impact on Lawson, Strategic Choice at this stage is “For Shanghai City” which suggests Lawson should stay and make effort to invest in Shanghai, not other places. This strategic choice can offset the Lawson’s weakness and shortcoming, and even shift into Lawson’s competitive advantage in Shanghai retailing market.