题名: From conventional to strategic product outsourcing, how a company adjust its conception of core competence : a practical study of a united kingdom lvt flooring company

关键词: 傳統型外購;策略外購;核心競爭力;競爭力的整合;Conventional Outsourcing;Strategic Outsourcing;Core Competence;Consolidation of the Core Competencies

摘要: 企業核心競爭力概念的構建和調整過程, 有不同的方式。 本文是以一家國際領導的英國地材生產廠家為例,來說明由傳統保守型外購, 進而到策略型外購的發展,其對公司核心競爭力想定改變的影響。

傳統的外購僅在單純的找尋低成本的付出,將外購行為局限在技術操作的層面,避免其影響公司的核心價值。而策略型外購可以開發出鉅大的可能,透過策略採購,母公司與供應商彼此可以建立起僅次於合併的聯盟關係,從而增進其核心競爭力。然而這項整合的增進,究竟只是單純的二者競爭力的相加、還是相乘、或者甚至某些項目會移轉消失 將是進一步研究的課題。

There are different ways for a company to build up or modify its conception of core competence. This study is using an empirical case of a global industry leader, one UK flooring company as the example to describe how the adapting from its initial conventional outsourcing to a further strategic outsourcing affecting its enterprise’s conception of core competence.

The traditional outsourcing stated that one ready for outsourcing company should position it as only a support of low cost but not center to its core competence. However the strategic outsourcing can leverage to the company’s core value and enhance its core competence. The consolidation of competencies from the host and vendor could be a further study that how to measure the new core competence of the combined SBU.