題名: 影響美日外商派臺經理人跨文化效能差異之因素探討

其他題名: The study of intercultural effectiveness affecting American and Japanese expatriates in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 國際人力資源管理;外派人員;跨文化訓練;跨文化效能;International Human Resource Management;expatriate;Cross-Cultural Adjustment;Intercultural Effectiveness Competence

摘要:   在今日多變的社會中,傳統的貿易障礙早已隨著溝通技術的進步與運輸方式的改變而逐漸消除,國與國之間的關係也因國際投資的增加而變得更加親密,國際企業現今面對的是一個全球化的競爭市場,外派員工至海外子公司已成為企業拓展其國際市場最重要的利基,因此如何訓練及甄選適當的外派人員對跨國企業而言也日益重要。本研究的目的旨是在探討人口變項及情境變項對美、日兩國外商派台經理人跨文化效能能力的影響。本研究是以問卷的方式進行統計檢測,問卷乃是引用Han(1997)的研究並加以修改而成,問卷所採用的統計方法分別為:敘述統計、多變量變異數分析(MANOVA)、單因子變異數分析(ANOVA)。

本研究的研究結果發現主要可分為三部份:(1)美商派台經理人之性別、語言能力、進修狀況、公司規模、公司產業別、公司國際化程度、所在組織位階、過去國外工作經驗、未來生涯規劃、國際經驗來源、參與跨文化訓練經驗及其它跨文化經驗等皆對美商派台經理人的跨文化效能有顯著的影響;(2)日商派台經理之年齡、教育水準、進修狀況、公司產業別、公司國際化程度、所在組織位階、過去國外工作經驗、國際經驗來源、參與跨文化訓練經驗其擁有國際同僚與朋友等皆對日商派台經理人的跨文化效能有顯著的影響;(3)整體而言美商派台經理人之跨文化效能能力優於日商派台經理人。最後,本研究的貢獻主要是在於:提供美、日兩國外商母公司人力資源管理部門未來在甄選與行前跨文化訓練時之重要參佐資料,以期能提高美、日兩國外商派台經理人的跨文化效能。

In today’s dynamic world where the communication and transportation have reduced trade barriers considerably, as nations have become closer in recent decade through the growth of international trade and investment, companies are now confronted by the rapid globalization of markets and competitions. There are many problems could arise especially when dealing with the difference culture therefore,the increasing importance of expatriate’s manager to understand the multicultural difference around the different nations and can response accordingly as a key to successful competition for multinational enterprises (MNEs). While organization may deem the expatriate as the best method to extend foreign market thus, how to select the most appropriate individuals becomes very important. The purpose of this research focused on examining how the personal and situational factors can influence the Intercultural Effectiveness (ICE) competence of American and Japanese managers who managing their American and Japanese subordinates in Taiwan. The quantitative research method was used in this research and the questionnaire was modified Han’s(1997) research as the research instrument. Descriptive statistics, MANOVA and ANOVA were employed in this study.

Through the factors analysis, MANOVA and ANOVA test, the results indicated in threefold:(1)for American expatriate: gender, language proficiency, attended extensive education programs,organization size,company type,company internationalization,position level,past international experience, future work,source of international experience, cross-cultural training and experience with other cultural were significantly associated with American expatriates ICE competence;(2)for Japanese expatriate:age,education level, attended extensive education programs,company type,company internationalization, position level,past international experience,sources of international experience,cross-cultural training and international co-worker or friends were significantly associated with Japanese expatriates ICE competence;(3)for all: American expatriates have higher ICE competencies than Japanese expatriates. Finally this study offered the baseline of Intercultural Effectiveness (ICE) competence for American and Japanese enterprises’human resource department for selecting and training expatriates more effectively.