Title: 服務失誤和服務補救對於補救期望與滿意度之影響

Other Titles: The impact of service failures and recoveries on recovery expectations and customer satisfaction

Keywords: 服務失誤;服務補救;補救期望;Service Failures;Service Recovery;Recovery Expectations

Abstract: 本文在研究架構上,探討在服務失誤時,顧客對於服務補救的期望,以及哪些因素亦會干擾顧客對於服務補救的期望,跟服務補救是否對顧客滿意度有影響。本文受訪者為淡江大學學生,並且利用情境操作法,選擇五個自變數,每項變數又有兩種程度上的差異,所以發展出2 × 2 × 2 × 2 × 2,共32個實驗情況。

研究結果顯示,服務失誤的嚴重性顯著影響顧客對於服務補救的期望,且過去服務績效品質顯著干擾服務失誤對於服務補救期望的影響,但是過去光顧次數和替代品選擇多寡皆無顯著干擾服務失誤對於服務補救期望的影響。另一方面,顧客對於服務補救的期望愈高,則補救後服務績效的滿意度愈低;服務補救的品質愈高,則補救後服務績效的滿意度愈高;服務補救品質也顯著干擾服務補救的期望對於補救後服務績效滿意度的影響。但是,滿意度受到服務補

救品質的影響最大。

本研究建議企業應降低服務失誤的機會,並且每次服務的品質要維持一定水準,因為這是影響消費者對服務補救期望的主要因素。在服務失誤發生後,企業為了提高消費者的滿意度,首要為加強服務補救的品質。

This research explores the impact of service failures on customers’ recovery expectations, whether the three factors, number of past encounters, quality of past service performance and number of substitutes, interfere in the impact or not, and the effect of service recovery on customers’ satisfaction. The respondents are Tamkang university students. This study uses scenario techniques with five variables, which have two degrees respectively, so the experimental design is developed into 32 scenarios (2 × 2 × 2 × 2 × 2).

The conclusion indicates that the severity of service failures affects customers’ recovery expectations, and only the quality of past service performance interferes in this impact, not the number of past encounters and number of substitutes. On the other hand, the higher the customers’ recovery expectations are, the lower the satisfaction with service performance after recovery is; the higher the quality of recovery performance is, the higher the satisfaction with service performance after recovery is. The intersection of customers’ recovery expectations and quality of recovery performance affects the satisfaction with service performance after recovery. Among the factors, quality of recovery performance affects the satisfaction with service performance after recovery the most strongly.

This study suggests corporations should decrease the chances of service failures, and maintain the service quality in each service, because the two factors mentioned above are crucial to customers’ recovery expectations. Besides, in order for companies to increase customers’ satisfaction after service failures, the quality of recovery performance is the first thing to be enhanced.