Title: 臺灣地區本國一般銀行與外商銀行市場結構之分析比較

Other Titles: An analysis on market structure of local banks and foreign banks in Taiwan

Keywords: 銀行產業;市場結構;資料辨別;banking industry;Market Structure;Data Identification

Abstract: 本論文利用民國八十三年七月至九十三年十二月間,本國銀行與外商銀行在台分行的月統計資料分別估計市場結構市場力的參數。統計資料主要取自中央銀行所編各期金融統計月報,銀行業薪資與主計處薪資及物價資料庫。而銀行的各類收入資料則取自財政部金融局所編金融統計輯要中的損益表。

本論文研究方法採用Bresnahan所引介的均衡價格分析法,剖析銀行業對其產生定價中超越邊際成本的幅度,作為判斷市場結構的依據。本論文估計結果顯示,外商銀行在台分行營運的市場屬於不完全競爭結構,本國銀行營運的市場結構的不完全性並不顯著。換言之,外商銀行在台分行的市場區隔明顯存在,並以其獨占力在一個與本國銀行不衝突的市場內營運,扮演與本國銀行互補的角色。

To respectively estimate Lamda for market structure/market power of local banks and foreign banks in Taiwan, by using monthly data during July94 to Dec04. All data are sourced from Government Institutions’ database and publications, e.g. Central Bank of China, Ministry of Finance and Directorate-General of Budget, Accounting and Statistics.

This thesis applies Bresnahan’s “Oligopoly Solution Concept” to analyze the degree of market power (Lamda) for local banks and foreign banks, then distinguish the market structure for both local banks and foreign banks, see if they are more close to competition or monopoly.

The results shows, foreign banks’ market structure tends to be more monopoly, while local banks are more likely belongs to competition. In other words, foreign banks has distinct market segmentation, by using their monopoly power, they operate and play the role as a complementary for local banks within a non-conflict market.