题名: 綠色消費者類型與綠色廣告效果間之關係研究

关键词: 綠色消費者;綠色廣告訴求;廣告效果;Green Consumer;Green Advertising Appeal;Advertising Effectiveness

摘要:   由於環保意識日益提高,為了因應市場的變化,企業運用廣告將綠色訴求導入產品和企業形象中,進而提升產品銷售和企業形象。但是消費者實際力行環保行為的程度不一,故針對不同類型的消費者,選擇適合的綠色廣告訴求,應受到重視。

本文在研究架構上,主要探討各別的綠色廣告訴求(理性、感性和道德訴求)下,不同的綠色消費者類型對於廣告效果(廣告態度、產品態度和購買意願)的影響。本研究採用實驗設計,以「綠色廣告訴求」和「綠色消費者類型」為自變數,「廣告效果」為應變數。將三種廣告訴求每種分別製作成兩篇平面廣告。受訪者以淡江大學商學院之日間部大學生及研究生為主要對象,隨機分配觀看一種廣告訴求,來進行實證研究。

三、道德訴求下,綠色消費者類型對於廣告態度、產品態度有顯著影響。

四、在顯著的情況下,廣告效果皆是全面環保型的消費者為最佳。推論原因可能是全面環保型的消費者對環境保護有高度的關注,並且能夠身體力行,所以他們對於綠色廣告內容也會產生正面的回應和感受。

五、在道德訴求下,不同類型的綠色消費者之購買意願卻不顯著,可能原因為理性廣告訴求能提供產品本身的優點,道德廣告訴求在提供產品優點上就相對薄弱許多,主要是強調環境保護的行為和是非觀念,故較不能引起消費者想要購買的意願。

Due to the importance of environmental protection consciousness, to adapt the market change, the enterprises use green advertisement appeals to show products and corporate images in order to promote product sales and improve corporate images. But the degree of consumers’ environmental protection is different, how to select appropriate green advertisement appeals for several types of green consumers might be very important.

This study explores the potential effects of types of green consumers on advertisement effectiveness (including advertising attitude, product attitude and purchase intention) for three different green advertisement appeals (including rational appeal, moral appeal and emotional appeal). Independent variables were green advertisement appeals and types of green consumers. Dependent variable was advertisement effectiveness. Each green advertisement appeal has two DM advertisements. The respondents who are graduates and undergraduate students recruited from department of business in Tamkang University. Each respondent read an advertisement at random and filled in questionnaire survey.

This study shows the following results:

(1)In rational appeal of advertisement, the differences between the types of green consumer and advertising effectiveness significantly influence advertising attitude, product attitude and purchase intention.

(2)In emotional appeal of advertisement, the differences between the types of green consumer and advertising effectiveness don’t influence advertising attitude, product attitude and purchase intention.

(3)In moral appeal of advertisement, the differences between the types of green consumer and advertising effectiveness influence advertising attitude, product attitude expect purchase intention.

(4)In significant results of advertisement effectiveness, comprehensive environmental protection consumers have the best effect. The possible reason is the comprehensive environmental protection consumers have the high attention to the environmental protection, and practice what one preaches, therefore they also have positive response and feeling regarding the green advertisement.

(5)In moral appeal of advertisement, the differences between the types of green consumer and advertising effectiveness don’t influence purchase intention. The possible reason is that rational appeal of advertisement provides product’s advantage, but moral appeal of advertisement mainly emphasizes the behaviors of environmental protection and the sense of right or wrong, therefore cannot cause the consumer to want to purchase the product.