题名: IPO underpricing and partial adjustment to public information : evidence from Taiwan

关键词: 初次公開發行;公開資訊;折價幅度;Initial Public Offering;public information;UNDERPRICING

摘要: 本論文針對台灣新上市(櫃)股票研究分析公開資訊映照在發售價,並探討影響的因素,希望提供讀者一個有效的投資意見。本研究選取2004年至2008年台灣證券市場之新上市(櫃)股票共200檔股票當作本研究之對象。主要的研究集中在4個系數: 保有的股數比率,價格的調整幅度, 創業投資的支持,熱門的股票市場。利用多元迴歸分析,檢定所選擇的影響因素與報酬之間的關聯性,經過實證之後,得到幾個結論歸納如下:10-20%初次公發行的承銷價可使用公開資訊,來預估。

This study examines the extent to which offer prices reflect the public information and discusses the influenced factors, hoped to provide the readers an effective investment opinion. The analyses cover for 200 IPOs over the period 2004-2008. Four variables become the primary focus in the thesis: share overhang, file range amendments, venture capital backing, and hot issue market. Using multiple regressions and t statistics to hypothesize the relation of initial return with its independent variables. The result shows that 10-20% of the variation in IPO underpricing can be predicted using public information known before the offer date.