题名: 外派專業人員跨文化效能之比較研究 : -以臺灣公、私組織外派印度及印度駐臺專業人士為例

关键词: 外派人員;跨文化效能;印度國際人力資源;Expetriates;Intercultural Effectiveness;Indian interational human resource

摘要: 因應「全球化」產業競爭態勢,長期以來在製造代工產業鏈扮演巨人角色的台灣資通訊業者,製造及代工模式的主流價值已面臨到如何提升既有優勢以因應新競爭態勢的挑戰。

近年印度資訊服務的快速崛起,對台灣產業發展的積極意義,在於利用其亟待開發之市場潛力。而BPO(Business Process Outsourcing)軟體代工服務的快速崛起,促使印度成為舉世矚目的焦點。

本研究的主要目的為調查、分析影響台灣公、私組織外派印度,及印度籍駐台專業人士之五項跨文化效能的能力 (Intercultural Effectiveness;ICE)底線資料庫(baseline data);以研究影響外派經理人跨文化效能之因素,比較分析外派經理人的五項跨文化效能:處理心理壓力的能力、溝通能力、關係建立的能力、跨文化察覺的能力、文化同理心的能力等,其受各自變項影響之差異

本研究發現:

一、 人口統計變項:台灣派印之經理人僅在「進修狀況」上與其跨文化效能呈顯著差異;而印籍駐台專業人士在人口統計變項中,除「教育程度」以外,其餘人口統計變項(性別、年齡、學術主修背景、進修狀況)均具顯著跨文化效能。

二、 情境變項:台灣派印之經理人,僅「擁有外國同僚或朋友者」與其跨文化效能呈顯著差異;而印籍駐台專業人士在「公司國際化程度」、「語文能力」、「參與跨文化訓練經驗」、「國際經驗來源」、「其他文化經驗」等,具有顯著效果。

As the global trend grew, how to utilize its exsiting advantages and strengths in OEM、ODM business in information & technology industry to cope with the fast moving competive globalization impact became the major challenge.

The recognized booming in India’s information services and business process outsourcing industry taking advantage of its market potential had created a successful BPO pattern which made it a positive impact to the direction of Taiwan’s industry development.

The purpose of this research was to investigate and analyze the Intercultural Effectiveness Competencies for Professional Expatriates’ baseline data on Taiwanese Public & Private organization Expatriates in India as well as Indian Expatriates in Taiwan. In order to analyze the influential elements making effects of ICE factors for

Professional Expatriates. The study was focusing on analyzing comparison between Dealing with Psychological Stress, Communication Competence, Relationship

The conclusion was as below:

1. “The extensive education programs “was the only one significant factor for Taiwanese expatriates on population statistics variable, but there were 4 significant factors for Indian expatriates.

2. The ability to adapt Intercultural Effectiveness in Indian was better than Taiwanese expatriates in “ the extent of globalization of the corporate”、”language proficiency”、”cross-cultural training program experiences” and “the sources of international experience”.