Title: 金融控股公司策略形成之分析 : 以C公司進入新市場策略為例

Other Titles: The analysis of strategy formulation for financial holding company : a case of C company market entry strategy

Keywords: 金融控股公司;進入市場;策略形成;使命陳述;Financial Holding Company;Market Entry;Strategy Formulation;Mission Statement

Abstract: 企業在進行國際化的腳步時,將面臨要進入哪一個新市場的抉擇,台灣金融業所面對的重要議題,是在國際化的過程中,決定該以何種的策略,來布局新市場,不同的策略模式將影響金融業在當地的市場佔有率及獲利,間接影響企業的優勢,在市場選擇上將因應中國大陸這個新市場之進入策略及模式來討論,雖因現階段兩岸政府政策尚未完全開放,但仍期望政策在未來完全明朗後,能掌握更多策略模式與更快速的反應;本研究以質化的描述性之研究方法,並透過國內外相關文獻探討、次級資料之蒐集、對相關經理人訪談等方式,以個案為例,並以理論模型為基本架構,探討金融控股公司的經營策略。

本研究主要是透過個案公司的使命陳述,探討對個案公司的內部環境優勢及產業環境、總體環境因素對個案公司所造成的影響,歸納出公司的策略形成,制定出公司的重要策略,同時以此策略形成運用在相關子公司的策略,如進入新市場之策略,歸納結論如下:個案公司內部環境面之因素為「值得託付的服務團隊」,產業環境面之因素為「全球化的華人利基市場」,總體環境面之因素為「掌握金融情勢脈動」,上述三個關鍵因素推導出個案公司的策略形成為「全球在地化」,本研究希望關鍵性的要素分析制定出策略形成的步驟,可提供金融業未來在制定策略之方向及進入新市場之參考。

As a business starts to be globalized, it has to make a decision of choosing a new market to target. In the process of globalization, financial business in Taiwan faces an important issue of how to choose a proper strategy to penetrate into a new market. Whether a financial business adopts appropriate strategies and modes of running would affect its profit, market share, and even its advantages. In this thesis, the issue of choosing a new market is to focus on the mainland China. Although the Taiwanese government policy of cross-strait is not completely released yet, it can be prospected that Taiwanese business will be able to have more strategic modes and rapid reactions when the policy become completely clear in the future. This is a qualitative and descriptive research that contains related domestic and overseas literatures reviews, secondary data and reports collecting, and interviews with managers and staffs of companies in related field. The business strategies of financial holding companies are also to be discussed by a case study of a company under a theoretical framework.

The research is to find the key factors affect a company strategy by reviewing its mission statement, as follows: the key factors of the internal environment, the industrial environment and the macro-environment. Then, strategy formulations of the company are to be deducted, and analyze how a strategic decision is also appropriated by its subsidiary (for example, how the decision is appropriated by its subsidiary in the process of entering a new market). The conclusion is as follows: the factors of the internal environment is"the team worth to entrust", the industrial environment is"the globalized Chinese market" and the macro-environment is"grasp of financial situation beating". With analysis of the aforementioned three key factors in three dimensions, the research deducts that "Glocalization" is the key strategic factor for the case company. The analysis process of the key factors for formulation of strategy contributes suggestions for financial business to explore strategies in the future and to enter new markets.