Title: 相關性互補資源、專業文化差異與國際聯盟創造價值活動效果間關係之探索性研究

Other Titles: The exploratory research on the relationships among the related complementary resources, difference of professional culture and the effectiveness of international alliances' value-creating activities

Keywords: 相關性互補資源;專業文化;國際聯盟創造價值活動效果;Related Complementary Resources;Professional Culture;Effectiveness of International Alliances’ Value-creating Activities

Abstract: 本研究在探討國際企業採取不同互補資源的聯盟型態時,其創造價值活動受專業文化差異的影響情形,並且發展出相關研究命題,據之以建立彼此間的關係模式。本研究亦欲瞭解相關性互補資源的聯盟型態與國際聯盟創造價值活動效果的關係,並分析專業文化差異如何去影響國際聯盟的績效。

本研究建構相關性互補資源的聯盟型態可區分為技術性聯盟與行銷聯盟兩大型態。國際聯盟創造價值活動的效果則有智慧財產的創造以及企業股價之變化、固定成本的降低等。

在本研究所建構之模式中,國際技術聯盟的專業文化差異可區分為技術性與科學性文化差異兩類,研究推導認為此種文化差異會造成國際技術聯盟的失敗(無效果)。而行銷聯盟之專業文化差異則可區分為企劃人員與銷售人員間的文化差異,且此類的文化差異亦會干擾行銷聯盟的創造價值活動效果。

This research proposes a model of the relationships between the related complementary resources and the effectiveness of international alliances’ value-creating activities. Further investigation is taken on the moderation of the professional culture relevant to alliance value creation. This study also considers two forms of international alliances, technological alliance and marketing alliance.

The results of this research indicate that these international alliances do create value for shareholders that are consistent with the creation of intellectual capital. Attention to the two kind of alliances, technological alliances are potentially more beneficial than marketing alliances, and more likely to create intellectual capital. Marketing alliances are more likely to involve the change of stock price. This study also shows that the gains from alliances are not shared equally by all the partners.

About the professional culture relevant to alliance value creation typically will be the most disruptive. This study also shows that the professional culture can be divided two types in international technological alliances---scientific culture and technological culture. The difference of professional culture will lead to the alliance broke. In the other aspect, another professional culture can be divided two types in international marketing alliances---the culture of project staff and the culture of sales staff. This difference of professional culture hardly to lead to the alliance broke.