题名: 台灣資訊產業發展與競爭優勢之探討 : 以筆記型電腦為例

关键词: 競爭優勢;OEM;OBM;品牌;Competitive Advantage;OEM;OBM;Brand

摘要: 本研究是藉由台灣在資訊科技產業20多年來披荊斬棘所建立起來的資訊王國,由原本的兩位數毛利到當前微利時代,以筆記型電腦為例,了解企業的競爭優勢,找到一些可以提供給現在和未來方向的參考,讓這產業繼續發揚光大。

台灣無論是在基礎建設、人才、技術、生產設備、產品研發、財務運作、全球銷售、後勤支援等都達到已開發國家水準,過去20年有多少公司到現在仍然運作的很好?這些公司的利潤如何?有多少公司名列全球百大品牌排行?答案是否定的。為什麼日本和韓國能進入全球百大品牌排行,而台灣不能。

我國電腦自有品牌產值比重逐年下降,根據MIC(2006)產業分析,由2003年的9.3%衰退到2005年的6.5%。在如此高比重之代工生產模式下,對我國筆記型電腦產業的影響深遠,我國代工廠商憑藉何種競爭優勢爭取前十大品牌廠商訂單,為本研究欲探究之議題。

就總體環境、產業環境、企業環境加以分析並就三個個案提出實證分析,我國筆記型電腦產業是否存在大者恆大的效應? 並對市佔率與獲利能力的關係進行分析與探討。

經本研究實證結果,該產業以「大者恆大」的趨勢將持續下去、「台灣整機直送」TDS(Taiwan Direct Shipment)5天交貨為值得發展的產銷模式之一、加強研發創新能力是保持競爭優勢之一、自有品牌是提高獲利的方向之一。

This study tries to find out more profits and keep more competitive advantages for next decades based on this micro profits era from Taiwan IT (Information Technology) industry, for example of Notebook PC.

During past 2 decades those manufacturers were mainly working in OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) and ODM (Original Design Manufacturer)business types, now is getting hard with lower profits in a dilemma whether to B (Brand) or not to B (Brand) ? That is a Question or that would not be a Question ?

After analyzing of those strategies at macro-environment, industry environment, internal environment, diagnosis analysis and 3 cases study, most of important results should be highlighted as the maker who has large market shares that will be able to be larger market sharer in the future, TDS (Taiwan Direct Shipment) with 5 days lead-time might be a good logistic solution, the maker with Innovative R&D (Research and Develop) might keep more competitive advantages, OBM (Own Brand Manufacturer) might be a good business type making more profits.