Title: 筆記型電腦中型製造商多角化及垂直整合並行策略-以神基科技為例

Other Titles: An analysis of collateral strategy via product diversification with vertical integration of medium notebook manufactures - a example from mitac technology corp.

Keywords: 筆記型電腦;垂直整合;多角化;五力分析;Notebook;Vertical integration;Diversification;5 Force Analysis

Abstract: 2006年全球筆記型電腦市場較2005年約成長23%,而2006年台廠出貨量也較2005年成長32%,筆記型電腦製造業已成為資訊產業中之重點產品之一。但是,目前,台灣筆記型電腦製造業明顯呈現大者恆大的趨勢,前5大筆記型電腦製造廠,總出貨量已占全球NB出貨量約7~8成,經濟規模持續造就筆記型電腦產業快速集中化。另一方面以獲利率比較,雙方在損益表現上也呈現兩極化。在面臨產業分配不平均及微利時代以量制價的狀態,中型筆記型電腦廠面臨被邊緣化之危機,極有可能因未達經濟規模被市場淘汰。在本研究中,將探討中型筆記型電腦製造商如何以多角化及垂直整合並行策略創造競爭力。

本研究將以文獻分析法作為依據,透過個案訪談之方式與次級資料的蒐集來進行分析,並選擇神基科技股份有限公司作為研究對象。首先,透過分析全球及台灣消費型筆記型電腦產業來了解產業特性,並且,分析所謂利基市場-強固型可攜式產品之產業特性及與消費型筆記型電腦產業之異同點,於個案分析運用麥可.波特(Michael E. Porter)的五力分析了解神基科技在強固型可攜式產品產業所面臨的整體競爭。另一方面,也運用SWOT分析來了解神基之整體競爭實力,並對神基目前之營運績效及經營策略分析可行性及對未來所需強化之方向提出建議。

The NB market size of year 2006 is about 23% growth than year 2005’s. The worldwide NB market is in sustained growth. Furthermore, there has been a 32% growth in the market for Taiwan NB manufactures in year 2006. Obviously, NB is one of the important items in IT industry in Taiwan. However, the NB market is about 70% to 80% dominated by the top five manufactures says Quanta, Compal, Inventec, Wistron and ASUS. Making comparison by return rate, the NB manufactures are also divided into opposing position. Most of the second tier NB manufactures such as FIC、Uniwill、Arima、Twinhead and are all in lose condition in profit before tax. The NB industry is in the state of “Oligopsonistic” and “micro-profitable”. In the mentioned critical situation, medium manufactures are facing critical situation and might be eliminated from competition.

This research utilized “Mitac Technology” as an empirical case and analysis the case through “literature review” and “secondary data collection”. The analysis is base on collateral strategy of “Diversification” and “Vertical Integration”. Firstly, we review the characteristic of worldwide NB market and Taiwan NB Industry. Secondly, we review rugged mobile computer market which is called niche market in NB Industry. We also make comparison between commercial NB market and rugged mobile NB market. Regarding case review, the analysis applies to Mr. Porter’s “5 Forces Analysis” and “SWOT” analysis. Finally, we provide suggestion to “Mitac Technology” about how strengthen competition advantage.