題名: 外商IC設計公司行銷通路夥伴選擇之研究分析 : 以美商Q公司為例

其他題名: A research on foreign company's distributor partners selection in fabless industry : a case study of foreign Q corporation in Taiwan

關鍵詞: IC設計公司;半導體通路;通路商選擇;Fabless;Semiconductor Channel;Distributors Selection

摘要: 論文提要內容:

IC設計產業的競爭是國際性,除了要有明確的市場區隔、競爭差異化的產品與主動接近客戶的強項,還要有行銷通路的能力,外商IC設計公司借助專業半導體元件通路商完整行銷通路以強化業務競爭力及擴大市場佔有率。半導體元件通路商擁有關鍵產品整合技術能力,持續開發擴充新產品線,藉以提升競爭優勢。兩者的合作夥伴關係在彼此的欠缺、需求與互補下而形成互相依存。

本研究將以文獻分析法作為依據,透過個案訪談方式與次級資料的蒐集來進行分析,選擇以美商Q IC設計公司為研究對象。首先,運用Michael E. Porter的五力分析來了解IC設計與半導體元件通路產業的產業結構、市場概況及未來趨勢。其次,再運用SWOT分析檢視該個案公司現行之競爭優勢,並以中間商選擇因素的理論為基礎,對其行銷通路夥伴選擇進行評估,最後以訪談資料分析方式確認選擇主要成功因素。

經過本研究的結果,證實與十三項評選標準相符合為Q IC設計公司最理想的行銷通路夥伴,即交貨配合度、FAE支援能力與協同設計、業務行銷能力、掌握市場資訊、客戶基礎與關係、團隊經營能力、財務健全狀態、全球運籌管理與服務、營業規模與商譽、IT資源與整合能力、產品線的衝突、產品線的廣度、與原廠配合程度。選擇主要成功因素為財務健全狀態、營業規模與商譽、客戶基礎與關係、團隊經營能力、業務行銷能力。

Abstract:

There is a worldwide competition in Fabless industry that must be in specific market segmentation, competitive product differentiation, the advantage of approaching customers proactively and powerful marketing channel management. Therefore, foreign fabless design houses cooperate with the distributors of professional semiconductor components in order to strengthen its business competitiveness and expand market share. Semiconductor components distributors have to build up the capability of technical integration in key products and continue to develop new product line in order to enhance competitive edge. Relationships between foreign fabless design houses and semiconductor components distributors are cooperative and interrelated.

This research utilized foreign Q IC Design Company as an empirical case study and analyzed through literary reviews with secondary data collection and primary data from interview. First of all, we applied Michael E. Porter’s Five Forces Analysis to understand structure in fabless and semiconductor components industry, market situation and its future trends. Second, we applied SWOT analysis to evaluate individual company’s existing competitive advantages, and then take basis from the theory of intermediary selection factors to evaluate its marketing channel partners. Finally, we analyzed interview data to confirm key factors for successful marketing channel partners’ selection.

From the results of this research, evidence is consistent with the thirteen criteria we selected to find the best marketing channel partners for Q IC design company, that is, delivery compliance, FAE’s ability in design support, business marketing capability, master in market intelligence, customer base and relationship maintenance, teamwork capacity, financial status, global logistics management and services, business scale and reputation, IT resources and integration ability, conflict in product lines, the width of product lines, collaboration degree. Key factors include financial status, business scale and reputation, customer base and relationship maintenance, teamwork capacity, business marketing capability.