题名: 臺灣低價筆記型電腦品牌商之競爭策略分析 : 以M公司為例

关键词: 低價筆記型電腦;競爭策略;五力分析;SWOT分析;Netbook;Competitive Strategy;5 Forces Analysis;SWOT Analysis.

摘要: 自從Eee PC以「破壞性創新」的產品開發,開創了低價筆記型電腦的新市場,不僅獲得國內外筆記型電腦廠商的重視,紛紛開發新產品加入戰局,同時影響了消費者對產品「簡單」的訴求與「低價」的概念,新的市場也為廠商帶來了新的策略思維,對台灣廠商而言,低價筆記型電腦的推出,不僅可延續生產技術與產品開發優勢,帶動筆記型電腦零組件廠商受惠,也是將台灣品牌拓展至國際市場的新契機。

本研究將以文獻分析法作為依據,針對台灣低價筆記型電腦品牌廠商之現況與未來發展趨勢進行探討,透過產業競爭力分析理論運用麥可.波特(Michael E. Porter)的五力分析來了解廠商所處的產業環境、產業結構、競爭態勢及所面臨的機會與挑戰,並選擇M公司作為個案研究之對象,檢視該企業之核心能力及所採行之策略,再根據SWOT理論分析及評估個案公司競爭之優劣勢,對其未來之競爭策略及方向提出建議。

The development and introduction of the Eee PC through “destructive innovation” not only creates the low-priced market of laptop computers which attracts the attention from both domestic and foreign computer manufacturers to launch new products to vie for the market , but also exerts influence on the consumer conception of simplicity and low price for laptop computers. A brand new market presents new strategic thinking for entrants. With the introduction of low-priced laptop computers, Taiwanese manufacturers can extend its advantages of manufacturing technology and product development. Also, it leads to the booming businesses of relevant vendors and the opportunities creation of MIT ( Made in Taiwan) brand development in the international market.

The research will be based on the analysis of literatures, and focus on further discussions on Taiwan’s current manufacturers of low-priced laptop computers and their future development trend. To understand the current business environment, industry structure, competitive advantages as well as the opportunities and challenges that Taiwan’s manufacturers may face, the research will choose Micro-Star International (MSI) as a case study to examine its core capabilities and the strategies it adopts by Five Forces Analysis of Michael E. Porter. Furthermore, the research will evaluate the advantages and disadvantages of its competitiveness using SWOT analysis. Finally, the research will come out with some suggestions for MSI’s future competitive strategies and development directions.