題名: 美國、日本產品類別與顧客價值比較研究

其他題名: Study of the products category attributes and customer value of the U.S. and Japan

關鍵詞: 顧客;價值;顧客價值;產品類別;Customer;Value;Customer’s Value;Product Categories

摘要: 現在不再是「行銷導向」的時代,而是「顧客導向」的時代,只有了解顧客對於產品與服務的期望、想法與感覺,並且進而找出影響顧客價值判斷的主要關鍵因素,這才能夠創造企業的競爭優勢。且消費者面對著越來越多樣化的產品與服務,可供選擇的範圍亦愈來愈廣,他們對產品或服務的期望愈來愈高。本研究探討不同國家的消費者針對不同的產品類別,其所要求的顧客價值是不是都一樣呢?並藉由產品類別評估瞭解消費者行為及認知程度,以作為企業發展參考。

研究結果顯示,在產品品質構面,美國、日本消費者對各產品類別均較重視產品品質、產品安全性、品質保證,相對對於品牌形象、包裝的保護功能及產品來源國則要求程度較低;在產品特色構面,美國、日本消費者對各產品類別均較重視產品特性及產品外觀,相對對於包裝外觀、是否為環保商品則要求程度較低;在價格構面,美國和日本消費者排序最高都為產品價格,其次依序為折扣或折價券、免費的贈品、可以分期付款;在服務品質構面,美國和日本消費者重視的項度不同,美國消費者排序最高依序為銷售人員態度、銷售人員的專業性,而日本消費者排序最高為售前及售後服務提供。另外產品類別屬性在產品特色構面上,消費者於便利品、特殊品之間有顯著差異;在價格構面上,消費者在便利品對選購品及便利品對特殊品的比較上均有顯著差異。而兩國消費者在顧客價值四個構面均有顯著差異。

The marketing orientation era has given way to the customer orientation era. To develop a competitive advantage, an enterprise must gain an understanding of the customers’ expectations, thoughts, and feelings regarding its products and services. On top of this, it must discover the key factors that influence customer value decisions. Consumers face a constantly increasing diversity of products and services, thereby providing a wider range of choices. Accordingly, customer expectations on products and services are on the rise. This study explores whether the customer values demanded of different product categories remains the same for consumers of different countries. Based on product category evaluations, an understanding on consumer behavior and consumer awareness level can be formed as a reference for the development of enterprises.

According to the results, in terms of product quality factors, consumers from both the United States and Japan highly valued the quality of product, safety of product, quality assurance. In comparison, they valued less the product image, protection of package, and origin of product. Regarding the factors of product features, both American and Japanese consumers stressed product features and product appearance, but they were not as demanding with respect to whether the packaging consisted of recyclable commodities. Regarding factors of product prices, consumers from both countries put greater importance on product price. Next in importance came discounts or coupons, free gifts, and installment payment options. Regarding factors of service quality, the items stressed by consumers from the United States and Japan differed. American consumers place salesperson’s attitude and salesperson’s professionalism as their top two most important items, while Japanese consumers put greater importance on the provision of pre/post sales service. In term of product features, the importance that consumers place on convenience goods and specialty goods showed a significant difference. As for product price, there was a significant difference between convenience goods vs. shopping goods and convenience goods vs. specialty goods. Moreover, there were significant differences in where the consumers from the two countries placed their importance with respect to four items of consumer value.