题名: 炫耀性消費與國族感在產品選購上的干擾效果

关键词: 產品來源國;國族感;炫耀性消費;Country of origin;Ethnocentrism;Conspicuous consumption

摘要: 現今我們正生存在國際化的時代中,周圍充斥著來自不同國家的人事物,而消費市場上也充斥著各種品牌產品,都來自不同的國家,尤其是當消費者面對這樣琳瑯滿目的產品時,廠商除了瞭解消費者會透過哪些線索來選購產品之外,還有消費者對國內產品與國外產品的態度與傾向也是當今重要的課題。而國內的廠商在面對一個國際市場時,多強調本土化產品形象,運用消費者的國族感來激起其購買行為。台灣在高度經濟發展之下,不但是物質富裕的社會,其消費型態也進入了炫耀性消費行為的層次。因此本研究之目的在了解消費者的國族感與炫耀性消費對購買行為上的影響。

本研究以消費者國族感與炫耀性消費為干擾變數來探討其對購買行為之影響,並利用複迴歸分析方法來探討消費者國族感與炫耀性消費對國內外產品的知覺品質、知覺價值與購買意願之間關係的影響。研究結果發現:(1)台灣的消費者對國外知名品牌產品之評價優於國內品牌產品。(2)知覺品質與知覺價值會影響消費者的購買意願。(3)炫耀性消費中,社會地位的象徵會增強國外產品知覺品質與知覺價值對購買意願之間關係的影響。(4)國族感中,保守的社會經濟主義會減弱國外產品知覺品質與知覺價值對購買意願之間關係的影響。

We are living in a time of internationalization nowadays, which is rife with different matters that come from different nations. Nevertheless, there are lots of brand products in the market which all come from different countries. Above all, when consumers are faced with numerous products, the manufacturer not only realizes what clues consumers depend on purchasing products, but it’s also important to know how their tendency of domestic and foreign product is. When domestic enterprise encounter with international market, it’s note worthy that focusing on the product image of localization for using consumer ethnocentrism to evoke its purchasing behavior. There is no denying that Taiwan has developing in a highly advanced economy, it is not only a material wealthy society, but also has entered a conspicuous consumption level of behavior. The mainly purpose of this study is to understand the influence consumer Ethnocentrism and Conspicuous Consumption on purchasing.

This study takes consumer Ethnocentrism and Conspicuous Consumption as the moderate variables to analyze the moderating effects of Conspicuous Consumption and Ethnocentrism on purchasing. We apply Multiple Regression Analysis method to confer the influence of Perceived quality, Perceived value and Purchase intention between domestic and foreign products.

The results of this study indicate: (1) Taiwan consumers have preferable evaluation of quality and Perceive value for foreign well-known brand product than domestic brand product. (2) Purchase intention is significantly affected by Perceive quality and Perceive value. (3) Purchase intention is significantly positively affected by Perceive quality and Perceive value of foreign product when Social status demonstration, as a dimension of Conspicuous Consumption is used as moderator. (4) Purchase intention is significantly negatively affected by Perceive quality and Perceive value of foreign product when Socio-economic conservatism, as a dimension of Ethnocentrism is used as moderator.