Title: 論外資購併本國銀行機構問題之探討

Other Titles: The research on foreign capitals mergering and acquiring Taiwanese financial institutions

Keywords: 外資;銀行機構;合併;收購;購併;競爭力;渣打銀行;Foreign Capitals;Financial Institutions;Merger;Acquisition;Mergers and Acquisitions(M&A);Competitiveness;Standard Chartered Bank

Abstract: 台灣地狹人稠、市場胃容量有限,尤其近幾年製造業客戶大多外移到大陸或東南亞國家設廠,加上外資紛紛透過購併來搶占地盤,例如渣打銀行買下新竹商銀、花旗銀行購併華僑銀行等,如何開拓國際的市場已成為各家金融服務業致力追求的目標。未來金融業最大需求缺口,應該是在海外據點的分佈上,雖然台商數量最多的地方是在大陸市場,但受制於法令的規範而無法西進設點,因此本研究是以外資購併本國銀行機構問題之探討,以期達到金融業提昇競爭力為目的逐一做探討。

本研究希望就相關文獻資料蒐集和彙整,來探討、歸納及分析,期望能達到下列目的:一、探討競爭力定義、指標,藉由國際機構對有關競爭力指標之研究來衡量競爭力程度的高低。二、探討銀行機構體制沿革、營運概念及組織架構,金融業經營競爭之發展現況問題。並探討外資購併台灣銀行機構所發生法令問題、購併後金融業提昇競爭力整合問題的可行性分析及金融業競爭力程度對其績效之影響。三、對於我國銀行機構提昇競爭力有許多的策略,但為何一定要選擇透過外資的購併,才能有效達成金融業競爭力的提昇;本論文希望藉由研究外資來台購併銀行機構的個案分析,來探討購併經營策略及購併後是否真能提昇金融業競爭力之綜效分析,試圖找出購併策略之未注意事項,提供可行的建議來改善。

總結以上三個目的,就是探討我國銀行機構如何透過外資的購併,來達到提昇競爭力之策略。並就瞭解競爭力的定義、決定因素的衡量指標;及外資來台灣設立營運據點的過程、背景,及台灣還有全球金融業國際競爭環境的狀況、程度及未來發展的策略,來達到幫助我國銀行機構提昇競爭力的程度;對於本文探討為何要藉由購併的策略才能達到金融業提昇競爭力的目的,在於希望可提供銀行機構經營與政府訂定相關政策與法規之參考,並對我國金融業提昇競爭力的策略方向與工作能有所助益。

Taiwan has dense population, narrow space and limited market. Especially customers of manufacturing industry move to the mainland or the country in Southeast Asia to set up the factory outside one after another in recent years. Meanwhile, the foreign capitals purchase one after another to seize the domain by Mergers and Acquisitions (M&A). For example:Standard Chartered Bank mergers Hsinchu international bank and Citibank mergers Oversea Chinese Bank...etc. How to open up the global market that is every financial institution devoted to the goal pursued. The greatest demand breach of financial industry in the future should be on the distribution of the stronghold abroad. Taiwanese trader''s plentiful place is on the mainland market, the one that is situated in the decree is normal and unable enters to set up an office in the west. Thesis has a research on foreign capitals mergering and acquiring Taiwanese financial institutions and hope it can achieve the goal of elevating competitiveness to one by one making by discussion.

This research hopes to probe into, sum up and analyze by collect and gather together whole on the relevant documents and materials in order to expect to be able to achieve the following purposes:

1. Probe into the competitiveness defining, index, and weigh the level of the competitiveness degrees by the research’s institutions of the relevant competitiveness index.

2. Probe into system evolution of financial institutions, operation concept, and institutional framework. And probe into development situation of the international competitive environment and financial reform issue for financial industry. Also probe into the question of the decree happens for the foreign capitals merger Taiwanese financial institutions, feasible analysis for financial institutions have promote the competitiveness, and influence on its performance of competitiveness degree for financial industry.

3. Whether probe into the Taiwanese financial institutions promote the competitiveness can use uncounted tactics, but why must choose to through the mergers and aquisitions (M&A) of the foreign capitals so that it can able to reach the promotion of the competitiveness effectively. Hope the case of foreign capitals mergering and acquiring Taiwanese financial institutions can probe into operating tactics, does the comprehensive result of really promoting the competitiveness analysis after mergers and acquisitions (M&A), and attempt to find out precautions of tactics or offer the feasible suggestion to improve.

The above-mentioned three purposes, discuss after all how the Taiwanese financial institutions are through mergers and acquisitions (M&A) to reach the tactics of elevating competitiveness. And find out about the definition of the competitiveness, measurement index of the decisive factor. And the foreign capitals come to Taiwan to set up the course, background of operating the stronghold, and there are state of global and Taiwanese competitive environment of financial industry, tactics of the degree and development in the future to reach and help the degree of promoting the competitiveness of financial institutions of our country. Finally discuss why financial institutions must be by mergers and acquisitions to wise achieve the goal of promoting competitiveness. This result of study can offer the financial institutions to manage and stipulate the relevant policy and reference of the regulation with the government. Hope to promote the tactics direction of the competitiveness to the financial industry of our country with benefit to some extent at work.