题名: 行動電話電子代工服務業之競爭優勢分析 : 以F公司為例

关键词: 行動電話;手機;EMS;競爭策略;Mobile Phone;Competitive Strategy;EMS

摘要: 隨著行動通訊產業的發展,台灣資通大廠相繼投入毛利較高的行動通訊產品市場,憑藉著彈性、速度、低成本優勢以及原有資訊硬體產品的完整供應鏈,台灣行動電話代工業者迅速切入行動電話產業鏈,進而成為國際品牌大廠的最佳合作夥伴。

本研究主要目的為探討台灣行動電話代工產業之特性以及趨勢,進而從產業競爭的角度及產業發展趨勢,檢視台灣手機代工業者競爭優劣勢,並藉由個案分析法,探討個案公司核心競爭力,以期提出台灣手機代工產業競爭要素以及代工業者策略因應之道。

經由產業分析與個案分析,本研究發現行動電話產品生命週期短且規格日益標準化,在產業成長速度趨緩下,國際品牌大廠基於成本考量逐漸擴大委外策略,僅專注於附加價值較高的品牌經營與產品行銷,而行動電話產業鏈也逐漸形成品牌與代工垂直分工趨勢,手機組裝業者營運模式必須隨著產業脈動而調整其經營策略,近年來EMS廠紛紛以購併或者轉投資方式垂直整合行動電話研發資源,使其成為具有ODM研發能力的EMS廠商,再加上EMS原有之成本、品質、速度及彈性優勢,以其高度競爭優勢提高與國際品牌大廠依存度。

最後,本研究建議,(1)台灣行動電話產業在國際供應鏈所扮演之核心角色為代工與運籌提供者,企業應思索如何從ODM/OEM代工廠商轉變為整合服務提供者(Total Solution Provider) (2) 行動電話產業己從成長期邁入成熟期,由知識經濟利益轉變為規模經濟優勢,企業須建構產業鏈垂直整合優勢,整合產業上下游關鍵技術,進而提供客戶完整服務,以確保成本、品質及速度之綜效。

In recent years, mobile technology developed rapidly, Taiwan manufacturer giants expanded their business into most profitable industry – mobile device market. With advantage of flexible, high-speed response and low operation cost; and also integrated supply chain of key components & technology, Taiwan manufacturer devoted mobile device industry successfully and also established closed ODM/OEM business relationship with global mobile device provider; such as Nokia & Motorola; etc..

The purpose of the research is to understand character of mobile phone ODM/OEM industry and its future trend; and also further analysis of Taiwan mobile phone manufacturer’s competitive advantage base on mobile phone industry tendency and competitive factor. The research is also focus on case study of leading mobile phone EMS provider and its advantage. To summarize purpose of the research – to figure out Taiwan mobile phone manufacturing industry core competitive factor and manufacturer’s best business strategy; to link individual company’s proper & best solution with industry tendency.

Through analysis of industry tendency and individual company’s advantage, we found that mobile phone life cycle is shorter and specification is getting standard; the product becomes part of consumer electronic product. Under circumstance of low growth rate of the industry, the global mobile device provider focus on highest value-added activities - brand management and product marketing; and therefore expanding their outsourcing strategy because of cost-driven consideration. In the end, global mobile phone industry will be integrated as own brand business and OEM/ODM business separately; and then global division of labor to be gradually established. To keep sustained advantage; company should comply their business strategy with industry tendency. Recently, EMS provider established EMS plus ODM business model by integrated R&D resources. With EMS existing competitive advantage – cost, quality, flexible, speed; and integration of R&D resource, EMS has highest competitive advantage to establish closed relationship with global mobile phone provider and expanding their business eventually.

Finally, the research suggested; 1) In global mobile phone industry, the role of Taiwan manufacturer is OEM/ODM and global logistic provider, company should focus on how to stick their core business from OEM/ODM to Total Solution Provider to sustain their competitive advantage. 2) The mobile phone industry had been developed as maturity stage, it’s mean that company advantage will be changed from knowledge economic to economic scare; company should establish high vertical integration on key component and technology; to maximize synergy of quality, cost and speed.