Title: 液晶電視產業市場競爭策略分析 : 以明基公司與聲寶公司為例

Other Titles: An analysis of competitive strategies of LCD TV industry : a comparative study between BenQ and SANPO corporations

Keywords: 五力分析;液晶電視;競爭策略;5 Competitive Forces;LCD TV;Competitive Strategy

Abstract: 薄型電視已經成為主流的消費產品,液晶電視(LCD TV)出貨量與銷售額屢創新高。全球LCD TV的需求不斷增加,LCD TV將主宰未來的電視市場。但未來發展趨勢會如何演變?台灣業者經營LCD TV的方向應如何佈局?想藉本研究找出競爭策略,為台灣廠商提供一套發展流程。目前巳有包括家電廠(如東元、聲寶)、IT資訊廠商(明基、宏基)爭相搶進LCD TV的市場,希望抓住液晶電視的大浪潮。故本研究的主要是在探討液晶電視產業競爭策略,研究個案公司台灣本土家電廠商面對資訊廠商的積極介入,應採取何種策略才能勝出;而資訊(IT)品牌廠商如何切入家電,本研究將以家電廠與資訊廠商,作其優劣勢評估,運用五力分析理論、三種一般性策略及麥肯錫 7S,蒐集廣泛的次級資料,為主要的研究方法。先對總體環境與產業環業分析,找出各項構面之重要影響因素,再運用波特的五力分析對液晶電視市場的現況、面板供應的狀況、替代品的競爭及主要廠商投入的現狀進行暸解;再分析個案公司之現行策略及競爭優劣勢,最後分析液晶電視產業之策略定位,並建議個案公司未來應發展之競爭策略及組織經營強化所要努力的方向。

Flat Panel LCD TV is becoming the mainstream consumer product; LCD TV has been breaking records on the units sold in the past years. The increasing demand of LCD TV in the globe is aiming the dominate position in future television market. What is the future market going to reform? What is the implementation of strategy for Taiwanese LCD TV makers? This research is going to find the competitive strategy, rule out a development plan and flow for the manufactures. Currently the major players in the market including Home Appliance makers (such as TECO, SAMPO), and IT brands (such as BENQ, ACER) are making strive into the market, and hope to grab a big pie in the LCD TV wave.

This research’s goal is to discuss the LCD TV competition strategy, case study on individual company and how they are aggressively entering the market, what strategy should by utilized to win this market : furthermore we will find out how IT companies enter the home appliance market, this research will focus on making comparison between IT and Appliance maker, evaluate the strength and weakness, apply the 5 Competitive Forces, Generic Strategies and the 7S derived from McKenzie Institute, collecting secondary information and apply as the method of this research.

First of all, the research of the general market status and industry analysis, find each aspects of the constitutes field, then we apply Mr. Porter’s 5 Competitive Forces to know the relative compositeness of each manufacture in the respective field, then the supply of LCD panel, completion from the substitute products or manufactures in order to make this research into depth; finally, we will analyze the individual company on their specific strategy’s strength and weakness, positioning of the varies manufactures, and suggestions to those companies in this research on how to strengthen the competitiveness on organization and management.