题名: 臺灣地區銀行業市場力實證估計

关键词: 市場力;Market Power

摘要: 在全球化策略管理的風潮下,銀行市場的結構隨之興起巨大變化,而外國銀行到台灣設立分支機構即為其中之一環。由外商銀行獲利的來源觀之,他們除了承做ㄧ般性企業放款外,在信用卡、消費信用貸款等消費金融各項業務方面的表現,普遍的優於本國銀行;尤其在金融投資理財或新式金融商品的開發上,更是挾其全球資產管理的經驗與優勢,吸引了許多金字塔頂端的客戶。本文採用Bresnahan所提出檢定市場結構的方法,檢測臺灣地區本國銀行與外商銀行的市場結構差異。

利用民國89年1月到94年12月的月資料,本文以Panel資料估計法估計本國銀行與外商銀行的價格加碼程度,作為比較差異的依據。估計結果顯示外商銀行的價格顯著的高出其邊際成本,而為不完全競爭市場架構;本國銀行則顯著的異於外商銀行,而偏向較為完全競爭的市場結構。

The purpose of the study was to analyze and compare the market structure between foreign banks and local banks in Taiwan. Under the globalization trend in strategic management, foreign banks have opened their overseas branch in Taiwan, causing tremendous changes in the banking market. Applying the methodology originally provided by Bresnahan, this article empirically estimates and tests the difference between the market structure parameter of domestic banks and foreign banks that were operating in Taiwan. Using monthly data covering the period between in Jun ,2000 until in Dec , 2005, and applying the panel data estimation, the estimated market structure parameters have shown that the foreign banks were operated within a rather imperfectly competitive market in contrast to the domestic banks, while the later market is more or less competitive than the former.