题名: 台灣面板產業發展與競爭優勢之探討

关键词: 薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器;競爭優勢;五力分析;TFT-LCD;competitive advantage;five forces analysis

摘要: 目前全球大型之TFT-LCD產品主要生產地為亞洲地區,其中台灣、日本、韓國廠商已囊括全球近乎百分之百市場占有率,此三地區廠商所進行之商業行為,將緊密地牽動整體大型之TFT-LCD產業之變化。

自從1997年台灣面板產業透過日商技術移轉,開始大規模的投資大型TFT-LCD面板產業。從投資到快速量產,並在市場占有率上迅速超越日本,預計2005年將挑戰韓國成為全球第一,再一次證明台灣廠商卓越的製造與管理能力。

TFT-LCD面板產業發展至今已經歷了四次液晶循環,為因應未來數位化時代來臨,各主要面板領導廠商運用液晶電視來消化產能,避免市場供需失衡。

2005年起由於第六、七代廠的陸續導入,增加市場供給,造成面板迅速跌價。由於液晶電視價格快速下跌,創造出高成長需求,激勵廠商競相投資次世代廠。

由於TFT-LCD面板產業屬於高整合度的產業,重要的原材料與零組件掌握在少數的大廠手上。展望面板產業的未來發展,仍存著許多不確定的因素。本研究透過分析台灣面板產業成長與發展的歷程,嘗試找出面板產業的未來發展可能面臨的困難與挑戰,試圖找出因應的策略,以供台灣面板廠商做為參考。

Nowadays TFT-LCD products all are made in Asia. Taiwan, Japan and Korea have almost shared 100% of market sharing; as a result, commercial activities of the related manufacturers in these areas would greatly cause changing of TFT-LCD industry.

Since 1997 Taiwan companies started to invest the TFT-LCD panel industry through the technical transfer from Japan. Within five years, the market shares of Taiwan taken the place of Japan and became the 2nd . It’s expected that Taiwan will challenge the No. 1 with Korea by the year of 2005. In this highly competed panel industry, Taiwan has proved again its outstanding capability in the area of mass production and management.

TFT-LCD panel industry had been encountered four times Crystal Cycle. For embracing the Digital Age coming, all the TFT-LCD panel industry began to take the golden opportunity to expand their production line. The tight supply of key components would help to stabilize the price of TFT-LCD panel.

Since 2005, the new 6th and 7th generation production line of TFT-LCD in Taiwan, Japan and Korea will start to trial run. Meanwhile, the LCD-TV market expends quickly by the sharply decreased price. With the booming markets encourage the investment about the promising future of the panel industry.

Due to the supply chain of TFT-LCD are very long, complicate and most the key components controlled by big supplier from Japan, Korea and USA. This study looks backward the development of the Japan, Korea and Taiwan’s panel industry, trying to find out the potential problems, challenges and to figure out the possible strategy in which might help the Taiwan TFT-LCD panel industry.