题名: 數位影像監控系統行銷策略形成之探討 : 以G公司為例

关键词: 競爭策略形成要素;數位監控軟體;數位影像監控系統;行銷策略;Digital Video Surveillance Market;Video Surveillance Software;Marketing strategy;Strategic Management Framework

摘要: 本研究係以安全監控系統產業的發展現況,探討台灣地區安全監控企業應如何因應環境的變化,以發展其競爭策略。本研究採用Lin and Pao(2004)提出的策略管理架構,透過個案公司的使命陳述,進行其內部環境、產業環境及外部環境的評估,以7S模式、五力模型及 PESTEL等三大構面,建立本研究分析架構,歸納出企業競爭策略形成之重要相關因素,以提供安全監控相關產業參考。本研究採探索性的個案研究法,透過國內外相關文獻、初級資料及次級資料的蒐集,經由本研究的探討,歸納結論如下:

一、台灣IT產業結構完整,安全監控廠商以少量多樣的產品結構、靈活的客製化能力,已成功打進國際代工市場,成為全球前三大的安全監控設備供應國,其中視訊監控系統佔整體產業產值比例最高。隨著視訊壓縮技術高度發展與寬頻網路普及,視訊監控產業未來的發展將朝向數位化、網路化、無線化及系統整合化的趨勢,因此未來數位監控產業的發展將由軟體主導,具備影像智慧分析能力的監控軟體將是未來的發展重點。

二、 由於技術創新及消費者出現新需求,使數位影像監控系統市場快速成長,成為眾所矚目的新興產業。因此企業內部環境中的智慧資本(無形資產),如研發投入、關鍵技術、智慧財產權與創新文化等將為重要的競爭利基點。

三、本研究在個案公司之使命陳述下,透過其內部及外部環境分析,歸納出其競爭策略為「智慧化」,以「PC-Based與網路化監控軟體」為市場區隔,「中高階電腦使用者及系統商」為目標市場及「價值創新,服務升級」的市場定位為其行銷策略,以達成G公司「成為數位監控軟體的全球創新領導企業」之使命目標。

This study focuses on how the companies of surveillance industry develop competitive strategy when adapting to the changing environment based on the industry''s current status quo. The study aims to find out the important factors that form the competitive strategy of the example case through the strategic management framework proposed by Dr. Lin and Pao (2004) as study foundation, and the assessment of the company''s internal environment, industrial and macro environment. It also adopts the 7S model, 5F model as well as PESTEL three dimensions as the analysis framework. The study utilizes exploratory case study method using domestic and foreign literatures as well as primary and secondary data. The findings are summarized below:

1.Small quantity with diversified product mix, customized production and well-organized supply chains along with cluster industry structure makes Taiwan’s surveillance industry the third largest supplier in the world. Among the surveillance products, the video surveillance products share the highest production proportion of the industry. With the advanced video compression technology and the popularity of broadband network, the future trend of video surveillance industry will move towards digitalization, Internet based, wireless and system integration. As a result, the development of digital surveillance products will be dominated by the development of software, especially focusing on the software that is with intellectual images analysis capability.

2.The new demand of customers and technical innovation facilitated the rapid growth of the digital video surveillance market. The important competitive advantages will come from intellectual capital (intangible assets), such as research and development, key technology, intellectual property rights as well as culture of innovation.

3.According to G company''s mission statement, and the analysis of the internal and external environment, this study summarized "Intellectualization" as the competitive strategy for company G. Its marketing segmentation is suggested to develop "PC-Based and Internet application software". As for the target market, it is advised to target the customers of "High-intermediate-leveled computer users and system integrators". To accomplish company G''s mission "Become the global innovation leader in digital video surveillance software", it''s market position is suggested to adopt "Value innovation, Superior Service".