题名: 台灣民眾時間運用趨勢與活動多樣化之研究

关键词: 時間配置;時間運用;多樣化;Allocation of Time;Time Use;Variety

摘要: 本文主要參考Gronau and Hamermesh(2001)的架構,利用行政院主計處1987、1990、1994、2000及2004年共五年的「台灣地區時間運用調查」原始資料,進行實證研究。考慮不同族群及教育程度差異,以普通最小平方法估計台灣地區民眾時間運用型態的轉變與影響時間運用的多樣化因素。

實證結果顯示:男性除了在家務時間低於女性外,其餘的生活必需時間、直接工時、休閒時間及非市場工時均高於女性。已婚民眾具有較高的直接工時及家務時間。而隨著教育程度提升,休閒時間及非市場工時也會增加。整體趨勢亦發現,生活必需時間及直接工時為逐年增加,家務時間、休閒時間及非市場工時則為逐年減少。

在影響時間運用多樣化的因素中,年齡與多樣化是為倒U型的關係。女性及已婚的民眾,時間運用則較具多樣化。而隨著教育程度提升,民眾的時間運用也較具多樣化。此外,居住在南部地區的民眾,其時間運用多樣化程度較高。最後,在週末,民眾的時間運用亦較具多樣化。

The major purpose of this paper is to discuss the trends and the variety of time use among Taiwanese people. The economic model was developed by Gronau and Hamermesh(2001).Using Time-use surveys conducted by DGBAS from between 1987 and 2004.

The empirical results suggest that men have higher personal care、direct work、leisure time、non-market work and less home work than women. Married individuals have higher direct work and home work. For both sexes we find a general rise in the leisure time and non-market work as the level of education rises. We also find that trends in personal care and direct work have increased but trends in home work、leisure time and non-market work have decreased between 1987 and 2004.

The estimates reveal a inverted U-shaped relationship between variety and age. More educated individuals generate more variety. There is more variety on weekends; women and married individuals engage in more different activities than men and unmarried ones. Individuals who live in southern Taiwan generate more variety.