題名: 外資金融機構收購中國銀行之規範與策略

其他題名: The laws and strategy about foreign financial institution's acquisition of Chinese banks

關鍵詞: 外資金融機構;中國銀行;收購;規範;策略;Foreign financial institutions;Chinese banks;Acquisition;Laws;Strategy

摘要: 隨著中國的改革開放、加入WTO之際,如何吸引更多外資金融機構、改革中國商業銀行並加入國際市場,為其中國商業銀行目前的主要發展目標。而在中國堅持對外開放、引進外資的策略下,也就必須適應世界趨勢,透過跨國收購的方式,鼓勵中國商業銀行與外資金融機構合作,引進先進技術、資金、管理經營模式與營銷方式,以增加中國商業銀行在國際上的競爭力。而外資金融機構為爭奪中國這一塊大餅,將以收購的方式迅速取得市場份額,這也將造成外商收購中國商業銀行的活動持續不斷擴大。

本研究之主要目的在於探討外商金融機構收購中國商業銀行時需遵守的法律,以瞭解中國政府如何規範外商金融機構收購中國商業銀行,進而提供外商金融機構在既有法令規章下的可行方法,最後則提供可供收購的中國商業銀行作為本研究的結束。

本研究總共分為六章,第一章為序論,第二章為中國公司之合併規範,第三章為國有資產對於收購中國公司之規範,第四章為外商收購中國公司之法規,第五章為外資收購中國銀行之相關規範,第六章為結論與建議。

After China joined the WTO, the main goal of the Chinese government was how to attract more foreign financial institutions to innovate China’s commercial banks and to lead them into the international market. China’s government encourages China commercial banks to take full advantage of foreign financial institutions’ advanced technologies, funds, managing and selling modes, and build R&D centers to advance the international competitiveness of China’s commercial banks by acquisitions. However, the foreign financial institutions also want to compete for the Chinese bank market, and they can acquire the bank market shares quickly by acquisition. This action will make the acquisition activities continue to expand between different foreign financial institutions in the purchasing of other foreign financial institutions.

There are three main purposes in this thesis: First, this thesis will discuss what kind of laws foreign financial institutions must obey when they purchase China’s commercial banks. Second, this thesis will provide some way for these foreign financial institutions to deal with these laws. Lastly, this thesis will provide several of China’s commercial banks that are possible choices for Taiwanese banks to purchase.

This thesis is divided into six chapters. Chapter one identifies the Research Motivation and Objectives. Chapter two reviews the acquisition laws about China’s companies. Chapter three reviews the laws about purchasing China’s financial state-owned assets. Chapter four reviews the laws about foreign investment institutions purchasing China’s companies. Chapter five contains the laws about foreign financial institutions purchasing China’s banks. Chapter six contains Conclusions and Suggestions.