Title: 以國家競爭力評比作政府政策制定之分析

Other Titles: The study of government policy establishment through national competitiveness index : the comparison between Taiwan and Ireland

Keywords: 國家競爭力;國家政策;台灣對外資投資政策;教育政策;科技政策;財政金融政策;National Competitiveness;government policy;Taiwan’s foreign investment policy;education policy;techonology policy;finance policy

Abstract: 本論文以IMD瑞士洛桑管理學院及WEF世界經濟論壇之國家競爭力評比為主,首先將選出IMD和WEF的報告中,台灣和愛爾蘭的個別最好及最差之評分項目,再以各項指標評比項目討論台灣與愛爾蘭的相關政府政策,並嘗試分析兩個國家相關政策之優劣,最後則針對台灣如何由愛爾蘭的政策經驗中學習以提昇未來國家競爭力的部份提供個人的建議,以期提供我國政府未來制定政策的建議。

第四、台灣如何由愛爾蘭的政策經驗中學習以提昇未來國家競爭力。

研究結果顯示一、台灣在對外資的各項鼓勵投資政策不似愛爾蘭友善及積極。二、我國在教育支出佔GDP的比例不少於歐、美及日本,但教育品質並未因此提昇。我國的教育體制、人才及語言技能的程度無法滿足企業的需求;在愛爾蘭的教育部份,國家競爭力評比表現最亮眼的即是其教育制度及培養的人才與市場上的需求是一致性較高的即符合市場需求。該國政府非常重視產業和學術機構的互動及連結。三、兩國的政府都很重視及鼓勵科技、研發的產業。效果相當顯著。唯其基礎建設仍需加強。四、台灣在金融部分以2007年IMD和WEF年的國家競爭力報告整體在經濟表現及財政金融方面表現亮眼如物價膨脹年率、消費稅率皆較世界主要經濟體低等,但是我國的金融管理及監理制度表現非常弱,因法律不周全且透明度不高,金融監理制度效果有限仍需加強。此部份愛爾蘭表現較佳,其所提倡的優質管制的政策可當台灣的參考。

This paper is base on two annual reports –The National Competitiveness Report and The World Competitiveness Yearbook which are published by International Management of Development and World Economic Forum respectively. First of all, will choose the items on top ranking & worst ranking of national appraisals for Taiwan and Ireland on these two national institutional report as mentioned above, then will try to analyze Taiwan and Ireland’s relative government policy’s merits toward the chosen items.. At last, will try to give the proposal on learning experience from Ireland’s policy experience to enhance our national competitiveness to provide the personal part of the proposal ,with a view to the future development of Taiwan government policy.

Fourth, how does Taiwan enhance the future national competitiveness from Ireland’s policy experience.

The results showed that Taiwan in the encouragement of foreign investment policy does not seem so friendly and positive as Ireland. Second, our education spending in the GDP ratio is not less than Europe, the United States and Japan, however the quality of education wasn’t upgraded. Taiwan''s education system, personnel and the level of language skills can not meet the needs in the job market. However these are performed the best in Ireland according to the national appraisal. Irish government concerns very much in the interactive and linkage among industries and academic institutions. Third, the two countries attach importance to technology and R&D industries and the effect is significant. But both need to strengthen its infrastructure especially Ireland. Fourth, Taiwan perform well in economic and finance aspects, for instance the inflation annual rate and consumption rate which are lower than the major economic units in the world however the financial management and supervision system are comparatively weak due to the law making is not comprehensive and transparency is low. Ireland performs better on these two aspects, one of important reason is because its quality control policy called “ Regulating Letter-White Paper” which can be as Taiwan’s reference.