題名: 臺灣製造業廠商對外投資、原物料採購與海外產品銷售之研究

其他題名: Outward foreign direct investment, materials purchase and overseas products sales : evidence from Taiwanese manufacturing firms

關鍵詞: 中間財;供應鏈;對外投資;產業內貿易;回銷;海外產品銷售;intermediate goods;supply chain;Foreign Direct Investment;intra-firm trade;reverse import;overseas product sales

摘要: 本文利用經濟部主計處2000年~2005年之「製造業對外投資實況調查」,欲探討影響台灣製造業廠商在海外生產所需之原物料、半成品與零組件進貨來源之因素,以及影響其在海外生產之產品銷售地區之因素。

在基本統計資料分析部份,我們發現對外投資之台商在海外所需的原物料與中間財由台灣提供的比率逐年下降,而由當地台商提供比率逐年提高,此外,原物料與半成品在當地採購的比率逐漸上升,甚至超過由台灣提供之比率;而在海外產品銷售地區的部份,我們發現近年來在當地銷售的比率亦逐漸增加,但若以主要對外投資國家區分,可以發現投資中國大陸的廠商較投資其他地區廠商更會將產品回銷至台灣。不論是在當地採購原物料、半成品零組件,或是當地銷售比率提高,都說明了近年來,台灣對外投資之製造業有逐漸當地化的現象,若在當地享有完善的供應鏈,則台灣母公司與海外子公司之間的關係緊密程度將會下降,中間財在台灣總進出口中佔有相當大的比重,對外投資廠商供應鏈當地化的趨勢,對台灣對外貿易將帶來衝擊。

本文在實證部份,著眼於影響各進貨來源比率之因素與銷售地區之因素。針對不同資料,建立了Tobit model 和 ordered probit model 進行實證分析,結果顯示,投資中國大陸與東南亞之廠商較已開發國家不會從台灣提供原物料或中間財;投資時間愈長,廠商愈會傾向從當地提供原物料與中間財;採獨資組織型態方式的業者,仍有較高程度仰賴母公司提供原物料與中間財;採委外代工為經營方式之廠商較容易在當地進行採購;垂直整合分工之產品關係較水平分工易從台灣提供;海外事業生產規模愈大,原物料、中間財之供應則較不會依賴母國提供。而在影響銷售地區因素解析中,可以發現投資中國與東南亞國家之業者,比較容易將產品回銷至台灣;合資夥伴亦是一主要影響廠商海外生產產品銷售地區的重要因素,採OEM經營方式業者較不會在當地市場銷售產品。另外,當海外事業規模愈大時,則會傾向在當地銷售或銷售至第三國。

Analyses the relation between FDI and the trade performance of mother country, intermediate goods is seen to have played a dominant role. Recently, firms invested overseas established local supply chain and became localization on both materials purchase and products sales. In this paper we use Taiwan as a case study to examine the determinants of firms’ souring choice on materials and intermediate goods purchasing. In addition, we also examine the determinants of firms’ overseas products sales. Our basic statistic analyses show that firms decreased sourcing the intermediate goods from mother country, but increased sourcing from host country (including from domestic firms and local Taiwanese firms) during 1999 to 2004. Moreover, the percentage firms sell their products back to Taiwan and sell locally increased during this time. Our empirical results show that investing areas, investing period, organization of foreign subsidiaries, operating style of overseas company, product relation between headquarters and foreign subsidiaries, and the scale of company are important determinants of firms materials purchasing decision and products sales decision. Firms with Wholly owned entry mode and vertical specialization depend on Taiwan supplying material and intermediate goods rather than that with joint venture style and horizontal specialization. Moreover, we found that firms investing China and South-east countries tend to reverse import their product rather than investing developed countries. Also, firms adopting OEM style in foreign subsidiaries preferred sourcing locally and selling their products to other countries.