题名: 我國小型律師事務所經營策略之分析 : 以桃園地區為例

关键词: SWOT;律師業;經營模式;SWOT;Law service industry;Bussiness model

摘要: 律師界面對訴訟制度變革、非律師團體之法律援助,律師錄取政策之改變等原因,致競爭者增加,職業環境變遷,業務量縮減,加上整體經濟環境之影響,產業外移,客戶人口流失,及台灣加入WTO開放外國律師來台競爭等情形,律師業形成高度競爭市場,執業律師開始有危機意識,從如何執行業務提升至如何經營事務所。

本論文地域以桃園地區作為探討,且以小型律師事務所為對象,僅就經營策略上加以分析,並採取Michael Porter SWOT分析模式對律師事務所之市場競爭予以分析,輔以司法院及律師公會等統計資料來分析律師事務所競爭市場。冀望透過本論文能提供律師同道或新進律師欲至桃園地區執業之評估,使其瞭解桃園地區在產業環境中所面臨變動因素,對自身經營績效是機會或是威脅之初探,及面對外國律師之開放競爭與經營成效不彰之疑慮,提供正打算變動經營模式之律師,如何選擇符合自己利益之經營模式參考。

With the change of environment, there are many new challenges for lawyers in Taiwan, such as the reform of litigation system, legal assistance from informal law-service group, the increase of competitors because of the change of lawyer recruiting policy, the shift of employment structure, the shrink of business amount, the new impact from overall environment, the move out of domestic industries, the drain out of clients and opening-market policy for foreign lawyers. It is also because of these new challenges, the law service industry has become a highly competitive market. To deal with these challenges, many lawyers start to have crisis consciousness and elevate their focus from “how to boost their business amounts” to “how to maintain sustaining development for their law firms”.

The thesis studies Tao-Yuan area (including Tao-Yuan city) and the size of the law firms is limited to small-sized ones. This thesis adopts Michael Porter’s SWOT model to analyze the competitiveness in law service market, and also utilizes the statistical data from Judicialy Yuan and Bar association as assistance. I hope this thesis can offer some information for the lawyers who want to evaluate not only the business environment and other variable factor, but also the opportunities and threats in their individual business model. Besides, the thesis can also serve as the reference for those who want to change their business model to fit their future benefit.