题名: 臺資企業在中國經營銀行業務之策略分析

关键词: 中國大陸;銀行;金融市場;策略聯盟;Bank;Mainland China;Financial Market;Strategy Alliance

摘要: 論文摘要內容 :

本研究希望透過分析中國大陸銀行業發展趨勢,及外資銀行在大陸之角色著重扮演,俾使吾人能對台資背景企業經營銀行業務或台資銀行之發展策略能有更深入了解。

加入世界貿易組織之後,面臨中國大陸銀行業正值開放之際,中國中資銀行與外資銀行有著既是競爭亦是合作的微妙關係。對中國國有商業銀行而言,儘管佔有中國98%的市場、分行據點多且廣、客戶資源豐富的優勢,但在服務理念和業務品種等各方面落後於外資銀行。對外資銀行而言,雖在2006年年底將實行國民待遇,即可擺脫目前存在的諸多限制。但與中資銀行相比,其市場佔有率仍然很低,唯一生存的方法就是合作。根據官方統計,台灣商業界投資中國大陸已高達2800億美元,台資銀行需跟隨客戶移轉的急迫性顯而易見。但礙於兩岸政治的高度緊張,使台資背景企業在大陸經營銀行業務及台資銀行登陸策略比國際性外資銀行更加艱辛。

首先以中國大陸近年來的經貿發展來說明台資背景企業經營銀行及台資銀行所面臨之大環境,並將中國銀行業中資銀行金融改革開放、引進外資進行股份改造、加入WTO後按WTO協定,中國大陸金融市場2006年底將全面開放等影響因素逐一分析,透過了解在中資銀行業整體格局不斷地整合重組中,國際性外資銀行在中國採取的競爭策略及戰略角色扮演,來為台資背景企業及台資銀行在中國大陸經營銀行策略作整合建議。

其次,藉由現階段唯一台資企業成功利用第三地進入大陸市場─華一銀行之優異營運表現,來探討台灣銀行業為規避政策限制透過第三地投資或策略聯盟的模式進入中國大陸市場,透過第三地投資中以富邦金控為研究對象,策略聯盟中以中港台三地上海銀行、建華銀行、中國信託銀行為研究對象,為其經營策略進行深入分析。

本研究期能作一系統性及全面性的分析,以俾使國內銀行業在面對全球競爭的衝擊與所處政經環境的變動下,能掌握更多規劃模式與思考,除了探討台資銀行在中國大陸經營之策略分析外,也期待兩岸經濟能有一新互惠政策,考量在中國大陸之台灣企業日益壯大,期盼本研究能對我國銀行業有所助益。

Abstract:

This thesis analyzes the development current of Chinese bank industry and the role of foreign banks play in China,in order to understand Taiwanese companies how to operate bank business or to make development strategies.

After joining WTO,Chinese financial market must open. Chinese banks and foreign banks compete and cooperate at the same time. For national Chinese commercial banks,they have advantages of owning 98% market share,many branches which broadcast and client resources richly. But their service concept and products lag foreign banks. For foreign banks,they will get rid of a lots barriers in 2006,but their market share is still too low. The only existence way for foreign banks is to cooperate with Chinese banks. According to government data,the investment amount of Taiwan has lived up to 280 billion dollars. It stands to reason that Taiwanese banks need to move with clients. Due to badly political factors,Taiwanese companies operate bank business in China is more difficult than international foreign banks.

At first,this thesis uses Chinese economy and trade development data to explain Taiwanese companies operate bank business and they face the circumstances in China. We can research into analyzing Chinese financial reform,introducing foreign investors to reform stock market,and opening Chinese financial market in 2006 by WTO schedule to understand the continuous change of circumstance of Chinese banks. According to observing the competitive strategies and roles of International foreign banks to advice Taiwanese companies and banks how to plan their strategies in China.

Second,taking First Sino Bank for example to discuss Taiwanese banks how to get away from government restrictions and take advantage of strategy alliance or offshore investment to entry China. This thesis researches some Taiwanese banks for offshore investment and strategy alliance to analyze operation strategies.

This thesis is a scientific and overall analysis. When Taiwanese bank industry faces clash of global competition and fluctuation of politics and economy, I hope to provide thinking and formulation. In addition to strategy analysis of operation in China,we also hope that there are some beneficial policies of economy between China and Taiwan. With the scale Taiwanese companies are bigger and bigger, I look forward to helping Taiwanese bank industry.