题名: 影響台灣地區金融機構自動櫃員機交易量之因素探討

关键词: 自動櫃員機交易量;計量模型;金融業;ATM transaction volume;econometric model;banking industry

摘要: 自動櫃員機帶給人類相當多的方便,已成為民眾生活中不可或缺之一部份;對銀行業者,則是一種重要的資訊設備、金融業務服務據點及行銷通路,其所產生之交易筆數對銀行業者而言更是代表著利潤收入,並具有其重要之經營意涵。

本研究係以台灣地區自動櫃員機之交易量為研究對象,在廣泛之產業及文獻探討後,篩選出自動櫃員機數量、金融卡流通數、活期與活儲存款額、金融分支機構數、15歲以上人口數、股市成交值及失業率等七個影響變數,並區分為金融產業與總體環境兩個構面,另假設SARS期間及農曆春節當月為本研究之兩個虛擬變數,研究期間則為1994年10月至2004年9月之120個月資料,藉以探討台灣地區金融機構自動櫃員機交易量之影響因素。

經實證結果,有下列重要發現:

一、自動櫃員機台數將為影響自動櫃員機交易量之重要因素,農曆春節當月亦對自動櫃員機交易量有顯著影響;另外,金融產業構面中之金融分支機構數及總體環境構面中之失業率則為影響自動櫃員機交易量之兩項重要因素。

二、金融產業與總體環境對自動櫃員機交易量均有直接及交互影響,而增設自動櫃員機對交易量之提升將較增設分支機構來的有效許多;再者,金融卡之使用因素與民眾之使用因素,這兩者所受之影響是有差異的。

三、金融產業模型將可做為後續分析台灣地區自動櫃員機交易量之參考計量模型;台灣地區之自動櫃員機數量將趨於飽和,而自動櫃員機之平均交易量預估可能會愈來愈低。

ATM provides a lot of convenience to people and it has become one of the provisions that cannot be short of in the lives of the general public. To bankers, it is a very important information technology equipment, service station of the financial business and marketing channel. To bankers, the number of transactions thus generated represents a profitable income and has its important operation meaning.

The object of this research is the ATM transaction volume in Taiwan. After an exploration is conducted on the broad industry and references, seven effect variables are selected including the number of ATM, the circulating number of cash card, demand deposit and demand saving deposit amount, number of financial branch institution, population over 15 years old, stock market transaction value and unemployment rate etc. And the two models are classified into banking industry and macroeconomic environment two categories. Furthermore, the SARS period and the month of the Chinese New Year Holiday are assumed as two virtual variables of this research. The research period is 120 months information from October 1994 to September 2004 and based on this an exploration is conducted on the effect factor of the ATM transaction volume of Taiwan banking institutions.

After the empirical study, there are the following findings:

1.The number of ATM is an important factor affecting the ATM transaction volume. The month of the Chinese New Year Holiday also has significant effect on the ATM transaction volume. In addition, the number of financial branch institutions in the banking industry model and the unemployment rate in the macroeconomic environment model are the two major factors that will affect the transaction volume of ATM.

2.Both the banking industry and the macroeconomic environment will have direct and mutual effect on the ATM transaction volume. Moreover, the additional establishment of ATM will be more effective on the enhancement of the transaction volume than adding branch institution. Furthermore, for the utilization factor of cash card and the utilization factor of the general public, there is a difference on the effect received by these two factors.

3.The banking industry model can be a reference econometric model for subsequent analysis on the number of ATM in Taiwan, the ATM quantity in Taiwan will be saturated soon in the near future and it is expected that the average transaction volume of ATM may become less and less.