Title: 台灣中間財產業進口替代之初探

Other Titles: Import substitution : the case study of Taiwan intermediate goods industry

Keywords: 中間財;進口替代;石化業;Intermediate goods;Import substitution;Petrochemical industry

台灣經濟發展過程中,進口替代及中間財有重要之地位在,因此本文選定中間財來衡量進口替代之效果。

本研究採用Hsu(2006)之Chenery及Full-information衡量公式來衡量進口替代效果。兩衡量公式結果皆顯示台灣中間財產業於民國70、73、90年有進口替代現象產生,主要原因在於部門影響,而引發其為主因可追究於紡織業、化工原料業、塑膠業、石油煉製品業所致。進一步探討中間財產業下之石化業的進口替代現象,化工原料業及石油煉製品業引發的效果最為顯著,肇因於石化原料的國內需求增加使得其增產,增產原因來自於中油及台塑這兩家公司的石化原料擴產所致。中油及台塑這兩家公司對台灣石化業及中間財之進口替代現象,有極大之重要性在,而政府所給予的協助也不可抹滅。

Abstract:

In the development of Taiwan economy progressing, the import substitution and the intermediate goods industry have the important involvement; therefore this study designated the intermediate goods industry weighs effect of the import substitution.

This study uses Hsu (2006) Chenery and Full-information weight formula weighs the import substitution. The results of these two weights formulas all illustrate there are import substitution in the Taiwan intermediate goods industry in 1981、1984、2001 periods. The main reason lies in the effects of the sectors, and the initiating principal factor to be possible to investigate to the textile industry, the industrial chemicals industry, the plastic industry and the petroleum products industry. Further discussions of the intermediate goods industry import substitution phenomenon indicate the initiation effect of the petrochemical industry, the industrial chemicals industry and the petroleum products industry are most remarkable. The causal reason is that the increasing of the petrified raw material domestic demand makes the production increase. Moreover the reason of increasing production comes from the expansion of Chinese Petroleum Corporation and Formosa Plastics Group petrified raw material produces. Chinese Petroleum Corporation and Formosa Plastics Group both have the enormous importance to the import substitution phenomenon of the intermediate goods industry in Taiwan petrochemical industry, and the assistance from the government puts a lot of support on it.