Title: 臺灣製造業廠商對外投資區位決定因素之比較與變化

Other Titles: The changes in the determinants of Taiwan FDI location

Keywords: 直接對外投資;區位選擇;南向政策;中國大陸;東南亞;FDI;Location Choice;southward policy;China;Southeast Asia

Abstract: 本研究以民國87年與92年的製造業對外投資實況調查報告作為資料來源,採用MNL模型作為實證模型來分析民國86年、91年兩對外投資地區的區位決定因素,主要目的是在探討兩對外投資地區的區位決定因素之轉變與差異。

比較民國86年兩投資地區的結果,廠商的投資產業、海外投資型態、海外勞動投入程度、國內研發水準與外部網絡關係在兩投資地區中有差異。而在對外投資動機上,投資於中國大陸的廠商兼具擴張型與防禦型對外投資的特色,且尋求相似文化背景的目的有助於廠商前往投資;而投資於東南亞地區的投資動機為防禦型對外投資,且地主國的投資獎勵政策有助廠商前往投資。

比較民國91年兩投資地區的結果,廠商規模、海外投資型態、海外勞動投入程度、海外研發水準、內部網絡、外部網絡關係在兩投資地區中有差異。在投資動機上,投資於中國大陸的廠商仍然兼具擴張型與防禦型對外投資的特色,且尋求相似文化背景的目的仍然有助廠商前往投資;而投資於東南亞地區的廠商,投資動機則相當模糊。

比較民國86年、91年資料的結果,影響廠商選擇投資於中國大陸地區的區位決定因素中,在廠商特性與網絡關係方面,廠商規模、投資產業、國內研發水準、海外研發水準會發生顯著轉變。在對外投資動機方面上則ㄧ直兼具擴張型與防禦型對外投資的特色;而影響廠商選擇投資於東南亞地區的區位決定因素中,在廠商特性與網絡關係方面,廠商規模、海外勞動投入程度的影響的效果會發生轉變。在對外投資動機方面,防禦型對外投資的特色已逐漸式微,且廠商逐漸不會投資於文化相似程度較低的東南亞地區,而東南亞地區的投資獎勵政策對廠商區位選擇的影響已逐漸消失。

民國91年投資於東南亞地區的廠商,其投資動機相當模糊,且由於南向政策與地主國政府之投資獎勵政策對於廠商的影響相同,因此由東南亞地區投資獎勵政策的失效也間接說明南向政策的實施已失去效力。

In this article, we use Taiwan manufacturing firms’ survey data to understand firms’ foreign direct investment (FDI) location choice. The data conducted by the Statistics Department of the Ministry of Economic Affairs in 1998 and 2003 investigates firms’ foreign direct investment determinants in 1997 and 2002. We set the MNL model as econometric model and compare the results in the two years by marginal effects. Besides, we also use Hausman test and SH test to examine the problems of IIA.

First, we find the importance of the foreign direct investment (FDI) determinants in firm-characteristics aspect and in network-relationship aspect is different between 1997 and 2002, whether in China or in Southeast Asia area. Second, the expansionary and defensive FDI motivations lead firms to invest in China in both years. Third, the defensive FDI motivation that makes firms to invest in Southeast Asia area in 1997 disappears in 2002. Fourth, Taiwan’s southward policy started in 1994 is effective in 1997, but the policy effect is gone in 2002.