Title: 研發投入與對外投資對產業技術垂直升級的影響—臺灣製造業之實證研究

Other Titles: The roles of R&D and outward investments on the skill upgrading of Taiwanese manufacturing

Keywords: 研發投入;對外投資;技術升級;超對數成本函數;成本份額函數;R&D;FDI;skill upgrading;translong cost function;cost share equation

Abstract: 本研究以1982年至2004年間台灣製造業16個中分類(二分位)產業為實證對象,將製造業中分類產業區分成高R&D密集產業與低R&D密集產業二個產業群組。並使用超對數成本函數(translog cost function),做為本研究的理論模型,且依據此理論進一步推導出成本份額函數以做為實證模型,在估計方法上則採用了可結合橫斷面與時間序列的縱橫資料模型中(panel data)的固定效果模型(fixed effect model)進行分析。以評估技術進步與國際分工生產對台灣製造業中分類產業垂直升級的重要性。

本研究實證結果發現對高R&D密集產業而言研發投資為產業增加對技術性勞動使用的主要原因,因此在高R&D產業垂直升級中,技術進步為主要的因素。此外在考慮時效性時,研發支出對產業升級具落遲性。對低R&D密集產業而言,對外投資對產業升級的效果相對的比研發投入重要,因此在低R&D密集產業的垂直升級中,國際分工生產扮演相對重要的角色。此外在考慮時效性時,對大陸投資對產業升級具立即效果。雖然研發支出與對大陸投資分別在高R&D與低R&D密集產業垂直升級中扮演重要的角色,但其背後所隱含的影響在本質上略有不同,在高R&D產業群組中,技術性勞動雇用比例的增加,主要是來自於對技術性勞動雇用的大量增加。而在低R&D產業群組中,技術性勞動雇用比例的增加,主要是因為低技術性勞動雇用的大量減少以及對技術性勞動雇用的微幅增加。因此在高R&D產業群組中,研發支出創造了對技術性勞工的需求,同時也帶來產業的升級,而在低R&D產業群組中,對大陸投資減少了非技術性勞工的雇用,則是產業技術性升級的主要原因。

This study intended to empirically investigate the impacts of technological progress and international production sharing on industrial Upgrading of Taiwanese manufacturing. The subjects of this study are 16 two-digit manufacturing Industries, which have been classified into 2 industry groups-the high R&D and the low R&D intensive Industries, over the period of 1982-2004. Basing on quasi-fixed translong cost function, we derived the cost share equation of the skilled labor as our empirical model. The main findings of this study are follows

(1)In the high R&D intensity industries, investment in R&D activity is the primary factor to explain the increasing trend of skilled labor employment. Thus, technological progress is the more important force behind the shift for skilled workers in the high R&D activity industries. In addition, if one considers the effect of timing, the results show that R&D investment has a delayed effect on industrial skill upgrading.

(2)In the low R&D intensity industries, outward investment to mainland China is relatively more important to explain the increasing employment of skilled labor. Thus, in the low R&D intensive industry, the international production sharing is relatively important to explain the skill upgrading observed. As to the timing effect, the results show that skill upgrading caused by outward investment to China response immediately.

(3)Though R&D activity and outward investment to China play relatively important roles on skill upgrading in the high R&D and low R&D intensive industries respectively, The natures of skill upgrading caused by these two activities are different. In the high R&D intensive industry, the skill upgrading effect caused by R&D activity is primarily through the increased demand for skilled labor while in the low R&D intensive industry, the skill upgrading effect is primarily through the decreased demand for unskilled labor.