題名: 強制添加生質能源政策探討

其他題名: A study on the policy of biofuel blend ratio

關鍵詞: 生質能源;添加比;玉米市場;社會福利;Biofuel;Biofuel blend ratio;Corn market;Social welfare

摘要: 由於生質能源的使用具有減少對國外能源進口的仰賴與減少使用化石能源所排放二氧化碳的正外部性,因此各國政府紛紛積極推展生質能源,然而在各國政府制訂政策時,卻常常忽略在大力推廣量生質能源下,對亦可作為糧食的農作料源市場之衝擊與生產生質能源對環境所造成的外部損害。

本論文加入中間投入財貨市場福利的概念,建構一涵括農民、生質能源廠商以及消費者之理論模型,探討強制添加生質能源政策對農作料源市場和能源市場的影響;並在將生質能源外部性納入考量下,探討政府應如何制訂生質能源添加比例以達社會福利極大。

我們發現在強制添加生質能源政策下,會使得生質能源價格上升,生質能源廠商會更仰賴政府的政策支持。此外,雖然提高添加比可提高玉米市場之整體福利,但卻有著福利分配面上的問題。最後,當國內能源需求增加使得生質能源需求因添加比政策政策而增加時,以目前的生產技術而言,生產更多的生質能源有可能會使生質能源之生產者剩餘降低,而須靠政府補貼來補足,因此,添加比的調整,須視生質能源生產技術、成本與市場需求而定。

Due to the use of biofuel could decrease the import of energy and replace the use of fossil fuel to reduce CO2, many countries enacted policies to promote the development of biofuel. However, lots of negative impacts on agricultural feedstock market and environmental damages caused by the process of biofuel production are not considered by these policies.

This paper specifies a model containing the decisions of farmers, biofel firms, and consumers to analyze the impacts of biofuel mandatory on corn market and fuel market. We also discuss how to set the optimal biofuel blend ratio to pursuit the maximum of social welfare.

We find that the policy of biofuel blend ratio makes the biofuel price increased, and the biofuel firms would be more dependent on the government’s supports. Increasing the biofuel ratio can enhance the welfare of corn market, but there are some problems happened in the welfare distribution. Finally, when the biofuel demand increases because of the policy of biofuel blend ratio, to produce more biofuel to meet the demand might cause a loss of producer surplus under the existing production technology. Therefore, adjusting the biofuel blend ratio to increase the social welfare should depend on the biofuel production technology, cost and relative demand.