题名: 肥胖、就業與收入關聯性之兩篇探討

关键词: 肥胖;就業;收入;bivariate probit model;obesity;employment;earnings;bivariate probit model

第一篇:本文主要在探討肥胖對就業的影響,並以國家衛生研究院,民國90年國民健康訪問調查資料(National Health Interview Survey, NHIS)來進行分析,而由於肥胖可能會影響就業,就業亦可能影響肥胖,所以兩者間可能具有內生性問題,若以univariate probit模型來估計,其估計參數將不具有一致性,因此,本文將採用具有工具變數的bivariate probit模型來進行分析,且以「父母肥胖」作為樣本肥胖的工具變數。實證結果顯示:肥胖與就業間確實存在內生性問題,若將肥胖視為外生變數來處理,對男性及女性而言,皆會低估肥胖對就業的負向衝擊。

第二篇:本文主要在探討肥胖對收入的影響,並使用國家衛生研究院,民國90年國民健康訪問調查資料(National Health Interview Survey, NHIS)來進行分析,並採兩階段的ordered probit with sample selection模型來進行估計,其中第一階段為樣本的就業選擇問題,而第二階段為樣本在有就業的情況下,肥胖對勞動者收入的影響,而此收入為區間資料;另外,本文還將收入的區間資料轉換為連續資料,以Heckman’s two-stage的方法估計,並比較兩估計結果。實證結果顯示:兩估計結果是相似的,在大部分的行業中,肥胖對女性的收入有負向影響效果,而肥胖僅對從事專門服務業的男性收入相對於從事農業的男性收入有負向的影響效果。

Essay 1: This paper examines the empirical association between obesity and employment. It analyzes the 2001 National Health Interview Survey (NHIS) of Taiwan using a bivariate probit model, which controls for endogeneity of obesity. A genetic instrumental variable, parent’s condition of obesity, is used to investigate the causal relationship. The result shows that the exogeneity assumption of obesity will underestimate the negative impact of obesity on employment for both men and women.

Essay 2: This paper examines the effect of obesity on earnings. It analyzes the 2001 National Health Interview Survey (NHIS) of Taiwan using the ordered probit model with sample selection in which earnings are defined as an ordered variable. We also transform the earnings from ordered variable to continuous variable and use the Heckman’s two-stage model to estimate the effect. Both results show that obese women are more likely to earn less than non-obese women in most of the industries in Taiwan, but for men obesity has a larger inverse effect only in professional service industry relative to agriculture.