Title: 參進型態與創新活動 : 台灣電子業的實證研究

Other Titles: Entry modes and innovative activity : evidence from Taiwan's electronics firms

Keywords: 參進型態;創新活動;Entry modes;Innovative activity;Spin-offs

Abstract: 在充滿創新機會的台灣電子產業中,廠商的創新活動表現卻存在很大的差異。是什麼樣的因素使得高科技廠商的創新活動存在此種異質性?是否廠商參進型態的不同為導致高科技廠商在研發投資與專利行為等創新活動差異的一項重要因素?此外,不同型態參進者的創新活動決定因素是否相同?亦是本論文要討論的重點之一。

本文將電子業廠商的參進型態區分為spin-offs、科技集團多角化及全新參進三種類型,採用1998年至2003年股票上市之電子產業製造業廠商為樣本,共有1482個觀察值。利用計量方法實證檢驗廠商之參進型態是否會影響其創新活動之表現。

在考慮市場誘因、累積科技知識、制度環境和其他廠商特性四類因素後,相對於全新參進廠商而言,spin-offs廠商和科技集團多角化廠商的研發投資均較高,且spin-offs廠商的研發支出大於科技集團多角化廠商。在專利活動方面,本文估計出的研發對專利之彈性較以往台灣相關的研究為高;而有關參進型態與專利行為的估計結果,spin-offs廠商和科技集團多角化廠商的估計係數均為負向,顯示相對於全新參進廠商而言,在考慮研發投入之後,spin-offs廠商和科技集團多角化參進廠商的申請專利傾向反而較低。

最後,我們比較不同參進型態廠商間的研發決定因素與專利決定因素是否有差別。相對於專利活動,廠商的研發活動決定因素略有不同,但在專利決定因素的影響程度方面,spin-offs廠商與非spin-offs廠商二類的專利行為相當一致。

Engaged in rapidly changing and cumulative technologies, the build-up of a large portfolio of patents might enable new high-tech firms to negotiate and compete with leading firms. While we can see that the efforts devoted by high-tech firms differ substantially. One interesting and important issue arise that whether the differences in innovative activities arise from the different modes of entry that reflects the intangible entrepreneurship of the establishers? Moreover, this thesis also aims to investigate that whether the determinants of innovative activities differ for firms of different entry modes?

To investigate these issues addressed above, this study collects a dataset for 247 electronics firms that were publicly-listed on the Taiwan stock market over the 1998-2003 period. By classifying the entry modes of high-tech firms as spin-offs, diversification entry of high-tech enterprises group and whole new firms and employing the (count) panel data model, this thesis analyzes the relation between entry modes and innovative activities of high-tech firms.

The main empirical results are listed below. First, the R&D investment of both spin-offs firms and firms of diversification of high-tech enterprises group are significant higher than that of the whole new firms. In addition, the R&D investment of spin-offs firms is much more than firms which diversification entry of high-tech enterprises group. Second, the estimates of patenting behaviors show that the estimated coefficient for both spin-offs firms and firms which diversification entry of high-tech enterprises group are negative, implying that, after considering R&D investment, the tendency of patent application of spin-offs firms and firms which diversification entry of high-tech enterprises group are lower. Finally, we find that the determinants of patenting behaviors between spin-offs firms and non spin-offs are quite similar, despite that the determinants of R&D activities between spin-offs firms and non spin-offs are somewhat different.