Title: 臺灣製造業廠商在大陸沿海區位選擇之決定因素

Other Titles: The location choice of Taiwan manufacturers on coastal area of China

Keywords: 直接對外投資;區位選擇;中國大陸;長江三角洲;珠江三角洲;環渤海地區;FDI;Location Choice;China;BoHai Rim;Yangtze River Delta;Pear River Delta

Abstract: 本研究採用民國93 年的對中國大陸投資事業營運狀況調查表2004年作為資料來源,並選用MNL 模型作為實證模型來分析對外投資地區的區位決定因素,主要目的是在探討2004 年台灣廠商直接對外投資於大陸沿海地區的區位選擇決定因素之原因與差異。台商沿海投資區域,在本文中依大陸三大經濟區:珠江三角洲地區、長江三角洲地區、環渤海地區作為畫分區塊。

民國93年投資實證的結果中,台灣廠商的投資產業是否為電子資訊產業,在投資地區中而有所差異。在對外投資動機上,投資於珠江三角洲地區的台商兼具擴張型與防禦型的對外投資特色,且投資地理上的相鄰近有助於台商前往投資;此外 「勞動成本低廉」與「配合國內上、中、下游廠商登陸」動機的投資誘因有助於台灣廠商前往投資於該區。

相較於台商投資於長江三角洲地區的結果,在投資動機上,「土地成本低廉」、「勞動成本低廉」、「大陸內銷市場廣大」、「租稅優惠及其他獎勵措施」、與「配合國內上、中、下游廠商登陸」動機在兩投資地區中皆有所差異。台商尋求大陸廣大的內銷市場與看好地方政府招商的租稅優惠及其他獎勵措施的誘因仍然有助台灣廠商前往於該區投資。

比較民國93年兩地區的實證資料結果,影響廠商選擇投資於中國大陸地區的區位決定因素中,廠商是否為「資訊電子產業」,投資考量是否包含「勞動成本低廉」、「中國大陸內銷市場廣大」、及「配合國內上、中、下游廠商登陸」動機將有不同的投資選擇行為。

在對外投資動機方面上兼具擴張型與防禦型對外投資策略特色的台商,選擇投資於珠江三角洲地區機率較大,在廠商特性與投資動機方面,「資訊電子產業」、「勞動成本低廉」與「配合國內上、中、下游廠商登陸」動機影響的效果會發生轉變。實證結果發現,在對外投資動機方面,「廠商海外投資型態」、「廠商研發水準」、及「利用當地原物料資源」對台灣廠商至大陸沿海三大經濟區區位選擇的機率則較無太大的影響。

很可惜的是,民國93 年投資於環渤海地區的台灣廠商,因台商於該區投資筆數過少,無法與其他區相比較,仍有待未來研究以更多的筆數資料做更深入的研究分析。

In this article, we use Taiwan manufacturing firms’ survey data to understand firms’ foreign direct investment (FDI) location choice on. coastal area of china The data conducted by the Investment Commission, MOEA Department of the Ministry of Economic Affairs in 2005 investigates firms’ foreign direct investment determinants in 2004. We set the MNL model as econometric model and compare the results in different coastal area of China by marginal effects. Besides, we also use Hausman test to examine the problems of IIA.

First, we find the importance of the foreign direct investment (FDI) determinants in firm-characteristics aspect and in firm-motivations aspect is different on Coastal Area of China. Second, the expansionary and defensive FDI motivations lead firms to invest in Pear River Delta in China. Third, most of our variables prove over relevant hypotheses of location choices, but it still has a little ones that we can’t find their influence to firm’ choice. FDI motivation that makes firms to invest in BoHai Rim in 2004 is ambiguous due to little data.

Fourth, although we could more explain Taiwan firms’ strategic decisions about FDI on different coastal area of China, we couldn’t suggest many factors to explain the industrial choices, which may be a prospective goal we will attempt to achieve in many aspects in the future.