Title: 臺灣60年代進口替代的確認及評估

Other Titles: An assessment and valuation of Taiwan import substitution in the 1960s.

Keywords: 消費財產業;進口替代;貢獻度;Consumer- good industry;Import substitution;Contribution degree

Abstract: 本研究採用Chenery(1960)及Hsu(2007)的進口替代公式,重新檢驗台灣60年代消費財產業的進口替代。實證研究發現: 若不含美援, 60年代台灣消費財產業並進口替代現象。而本研究又進一步作深入分析後,發現雖然於部分特殊年度有進口替代現象,但其對消費財產業之產業成長貢獻甚小。因此,本研究認為:促成60年代台灣經濟日漸復甦主要的原動力並非來自當時消費財產業的進口替代政策的執行。

After World War II, the government carried out the policy of import substitution of the consumer goods industry in the 1960s, grow up to at that time industry what does it contribute, there are not relevant literature that adopted rigorous analysis to confirm yet. So this study try this text it one piece will be offered method by as in industries categorised import substitute for their assessment way growing up industries.

This research adopts the approach proposed respectively by Chenery(1960)and Hsu (2007) to examine the substitution of consumer-good import by domestic production in Taiwan during sixties. We find that if the USA aids are excluded, then there is no import substitution occurred in consumer good industry. Moreover, we find that even including USA aids, the contribution of import substitution to consumer good industry is extremely small a compared with that from change in total demand. Therefore, the upshot is: Taiwan economic growth during sixties does not come from the execution of the import substitution policy.